District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 19-require that professional members of a board who are not District residents be engaged in
20-the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are
21-members of the Board, and to require that the consumer members and the chairperson of
22-each board be District residents.
23-
24- BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
25-act may be cited as the “Health Professional Licensing Boards Residency Requirement
26-Amendment Act of 2023.”
27-
28- Sec. 2. Section 401 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of
29-1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01), is amended as
30-follows:
31- (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
32- “(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time
33-of their appointments and while they are members of the board.
34- “(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the
35-District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.
36- “(3) The chairperson of each board shall be a District resident while they are a
37-member of the board.”.