7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
22 | | - | each board be District residents. |
---|
23 | | - | |
---|
24 | | - | BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this |
---|
25 | | - | act may be cited as the “Health Professional Licensing Boards Residency Requirement |
---|
26 | | - | Amendment Act of 2023.” |
---|
27 | | - | |
---|
28 | | - | Sec. 2. Section 401 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of |
---|
29 | | - | 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01), is amended as |
---|
30 | | - | follows: |
---|
31 | | - | (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
32 | | - | “(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time |
---|
33 | | - | of their appointments and while they are members of the board. |
---|
34 | | - | “(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the |
---|
35 | | - | District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board. |
---|