District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20+the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are 14
21+members of the Board, and to require that the consumer members and the chairperson of 15
22+each board be District residents. 16
23+ 17
24+ BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 18
25+act may be cited as the “Health Professional Licensing Boards Residency Requirement 19
26+Amendment Act of 2023.” 20
27+ Sec. 2. Section 401 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 21
28+1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01), is amended as 22
29+follows: 23
30+ (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 24
31+ “(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time 25
32+of their appointments and while they are members of the board. 26
33+ “(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the 27
34+District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board. 28 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4735
4836
4937
5038
5139 2
52- (c) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows: