District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 737- “(2) The location where each firearm was recovered, disaggregated by police
738-district;
739- “(3) The total number of ghost guns recovered in the District.;
740- “(4) To the extent possible, the number of firearms recovered, disaggregated by, if
741-available, manufacturer, firearm model, state or country of origin, and the last known point of
742-sale, transfer, theft, or loss of such firearm; and
743- “(5) To the extent possible, an analysis of purchase patterns with the available
744-information from the firearms recovered.”.
745-
746-Sec. 16. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment
747-Act of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is
748-amended as follows:
749- (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
750- “(a)(1) There is established a Private Security Camera System Incentive Program
751-(“Program”), to be administered by the Mayor, to encourage the purchase and installation of the
752-following:
753- “(A) A security camera system on the exterior of a building owned or
754-leased by an individual, business, nonprofit, religious institution, or an entity as that term is