District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 506-Bill 25-345), OVSJG shall develop and launch a public awareness campaign to raise awareness
507-of the availability of government and community-based victim services to the public and the
508-following entities:
509- “(A) Hospitals;
510- “(B) District of Columbia Public Schools;
511- “(C) District of Columbia Public Charter Schools;
512- “(D) College and university campuses in the District;
513- “(E) The District of Columbia Housing Authority;
514- “(F) MPD; and
515- “(G) Community-based organizations.”.
516-
517- Sec. 10. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
518-Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:
519- “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:
520- “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a
521-weapon; and
522- “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.
523-
524- Sec. 11. Section 3004 of the Body-Worn Camera Regulation and Reporting
525-Requirements Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 5-
526-116.33), is amended as follows: