Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1548 | + | “Sec. 2a. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transit operators, 1127 | |
1549 | + | Metrorail station managers, employees, and passengers.”. 1128 | |
1550 | + | (2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 1129 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1551 | + | ||
2685 | 1552 | ||
2686 | 1553 | ||
2687 | 1554 | 61 | |
2688 | 1555 | ||
2689 | 1556 | ||
2690 | 1557 | ||
2691 | - | Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. | |
2692 | - | Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: | |
2693 | - | (a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: | |
2694 | - | (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows: | |
2695 | - | “(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, | |
2696 | - | and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, | |
2697 | - | or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever | |
2698 | - | is later.”. | |
2699 | - | (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: | |
2700 | - | (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: | |
2701 | - | “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or | |