District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2432-of Columbia Commission for Women Act of 1978, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-303;
2433-D.C. Official Code § 3-701.01(7)).”.
2434-
2435- Sec. 34. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official
2436-Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning January
2437-1, 2025, a retailer” in its place.
2438-
2439- Sec. 35. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective
2440-September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as
2441-follows:
2442- (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows:
2443- (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).
2444- (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
2445- “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions
2446-under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that
2447-authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that
2448-information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or
2449-display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the
2450-requirements of this section.”.
2451- (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows:
2452- (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting
2453-the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place.