District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 26901557
2691-Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C.
2692-Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows:
2693-(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows:
2694- (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:
2695-“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges,
2696-and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027,
2697-or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever
2698-is later.”.
2699- (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows:
2700- (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows:
2701- “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or
2702-otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to §
2703-24-501 prior to the effective date of the Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective
2704-March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within
2705-90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever is later;
2706-and”.
2707-(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
2708-“(2) Related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to
2709-subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 90 days after the