District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 665-District of Columbia; or”.
666- (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the
667-phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the
668-hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place.
669- (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the
670-phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if
671-all parties consent” in its place.
672- (h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the
673-phrase “by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by
674-any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may ENROLLED ORIGINAL
374+ (B) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase “youth in the custody” 268
375+and inserting the phrase “youth who are currently in or were previously in the custody” in its 269
376+place. 270
377+(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 271