District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 622+artery, or jugular vein, with the purpose, intent, or effect of controlling or restricting the person’s 453
623+airway, blood flow, or breathing, except in cases where the law enforcement officer is acting in 454 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
624+
1077625
1078626
1079627 25
1080628
1081629
1082630
1083-vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it,
1084-with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”.
1085-
1086-Sec. 20. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
1087-Code § 22-405), is amended as follows:
1088- (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the
1089-District of Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of
1090-Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other
1091-member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia,”
1092-in its place.
1093- (b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
1094-(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).
1095-(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:
1096-“(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “significant bodily injury” shall