District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 759+ (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the 548
760+phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the 549
761+hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place. 550
762+ (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the 551
763+phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if 552
764+all parties consent” in its place. 553
765+ (h) Section 1005(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)) is amended as follows: 554
766+ (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “by a sworn member of the 555
767+Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by any sworn law enforcement 556
768+officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service 557
769+by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer” in its place. 558
770+ (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “shall notify the petitioner” 559
771+and inserting the phrase “shall notify the court, who shall note this on the docket and notify the 560
772+petitioner” in its place. 561