District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1545+beverages in the District for compensation .”. 1124
1546+ (b) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751.01) is amended as follows: 1125
1547+ (1) The section heading is amended to read as follows: 1126
1548+ “Sec. 2a. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transit operators, 1127
1549+Metrorail station managers, employees, and passengers.”. 1128
1550+ (2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 1129 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1551+
26851552
26861553
26871554 61
26881555
26891556
26901557
2691-Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C.
2692-Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows:
2693-(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows:
2694- (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows:
2695-“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges,
2696-and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027,
2697-or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever
2698-is later.”.
2699- (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows:
2700- (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows:
2701- “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or