District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2456-knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of
2457-section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.”.
2458-
2459- Sec. 36. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment
2460-Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is
2461-amended as follows: ENROLLED ORIGINAL
1403+“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 1017
1404+period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 1018
1405+ (b) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3212(a)) is amended to read as follows: 1019
1406+ “(a)(1) Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall 1020
1407+be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 1021
1408+Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-1022
1409+3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both, if: 1023
1410+ “(A) The value of the property obtained or used is $500 or more; or 1024
1411+ “(B)(i) The person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6 1025
1412+months and the aggregate value of property obtained is $500 or more. 1026