District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1698-of persons served by witness assistance programs for safety and security in the District, and any
1699-metrics that are tracked to indicate success;
1700-“(ii) An assessment of any overlaps or gaps in witness assistance,
1701-including referral time and barriers presented by program eligibility or application processes; ENROLLED ORIGINAL
964+ (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 697
965+and” in its place. 698
966+ (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 699
967+ “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”. 700
968+ (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 701
969+ “(A) Committed: 702
970+ “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 703
971+having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 704
972+ “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 705
973+assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. 706
974+ (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date 707