Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1096 | + | (g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 794 | |
1097 | + | (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of 795 | |
1098 | + | Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools, 796 | |
1099 | + | public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place. 797 | |
1100 | + | (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and 798 | |
1101 | + | inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place. 799 | |
1102 | + | (h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows: 800 | |
1103 | + | “§ 16-2333.03. Information sharing by agencies. 801 | |
1104 | + | “(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 16-2331, 16-2332, 802 | |
1105 | + | and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived from juvenile 803 | |
1106 | + | case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, or confidential 804 | |
1107 | + | Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, provided that: 805 | |
1108 | + | “(1) The data shared does not include any information that, by itself or in 806 | |
1109 | + | combination with other publicly available information, could identify a particular person, 807 | |