District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2637+D.C. Official Code § 3-701.01(7)).”. 1915
2638+ Sec. 34. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official 1916
2639+Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning January 1917
2640+1, 2025, a retailer” in its place. 1918
2641+ Sec. 35. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective 1919
2642+September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as 1920
2643+follows: 1921
2644+ (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows: 1922
2645+ (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1923
2646+ (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1924
2647+ “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 1925
2648+under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 1926
2649+authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 1927
2650+information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 1928
2651+display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 1929
2652+requirements of this section.”. 1930
2653+ (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 1931 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
2654+
2655+
2656+
2657+104
2658+
2659+
2660+
2661+ (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 1932