District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 712+ (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 515
713+ “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding 516
714+device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that 517
715+can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term 518
716+“large capacity ammunition feeding device” shall not include an attached tubular device 519
717+designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.”. 520
718+(c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows: 521
719+ (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 522
720+ (A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed. 523
721+ (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.” 524
722+and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of 525
723+incarceration, or both.” in its place. 526
724+ (C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: 527
725+ “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for 528