District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2930+Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 2131
2931+(a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 2132
2932+ (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows: 2133
2933+“(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 2134
2934+and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 2135
2935+or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 2136
2936+is later.”. 2137
2937+ (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 2138
2938+ (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 2139 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
2939+
2940+
2941+
2942+115
2943+
2944+
2945+
2946+ “(A) For which the case was terminated by the prosecutor or 2140
2947+otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 2141
2948+24-501 prior to the effective date of the Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective 2142
2949+March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 2143
2950+90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever is later; 2144
2951+and”. 2145
2952+(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 2146
2953+“(2) Related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to 2147
2954+subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be sealed by October 1, 2027, or within 90 days after the 2148