District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 738+ “(1A) The administrative disposition provided for in this subsection shall not be 534
739+available to any person who has previously been convicted of any felony in the District or 535
740+elsewhere.”. 536
741+(d) Section 906(e) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.06(e)) is amended as follows: 537
742+(1) Strike the phrase “a licensee” and insert the phrase “a person” in its place. 538
743+(2) Strike the phrase “a licensee’s” and insert the phrase “a person’s” in its place. 539
744+ (e) Section 1001(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.01(a)(2)) is amended as follows: 540
745+ (1) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase “cohabitating, or 541
746+maintaining a romantic, dating, or sexual relationship” and inserting the phrase “cohabitating, or 542
747+is someone with whom the Respondent is, was, or is seeking to be in a romantic, dating, or 543
748+sexual relationship” in its place. 544
749+ (2) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows: 545
750+ “(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the 546
751+District of Columbia; or”. 547 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
752+
1299753
1300754
1301755 30
1302756
1303757
1304758