Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2147 | - | Superior Court (including conditions that probationers undergo training, education, therapy, | |
2148 | - | counseling, drug testing, or drug treatment), impose or implement intermediate sanctions and ENROLLED ORIGINAL | |
1222 | + | “(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 885 | |
1223 | + | incarceration; or 886 | |
1224 | + | “(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 887 | |
1225 | + | period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 888 | |
1226 | + | (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 889 | |
1227 | + | follows: 890 | |
1228 | + | “(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 891 | |
1229 | + | knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or 892 | |
1230 | + | snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s 893 | |
1231 | + | immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 894 | |
1232 | + | shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 895 | |
1233 | + | that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 896 | |
1234 | + | vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 897 | |
1235 | + | with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 898 | |
1236 | + | Sec. 21. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 899 | |
1237 | + | Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 900 | |
1238 | + | (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 901 | |