District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1218-be vacated after:
1219- “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or
1220- “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.
1221- “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the
1222-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:
1223-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of
1224-incarceration; or
1225-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum
1226-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”.
1227- (b) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3212(a)) is amended to read as follows:
1228- “(a)(1) Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall
1229-be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality
1230-Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-
1231-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both, if:
1232- “(A) The value of the property obtained or used is $1000 or more; or
1233- “(B)(i) The person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6
1234-months and the aggregate value of property obtained is $1000 or more.
1235- “(ii) When a person commits theft twice or more within a period of