District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1961+that the firearm or ammunition was stolen. 1428
1962+ “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be 1429
1963+fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 1430 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1964+
1965+
1966+
1967+77
1968+
1969+
1970+
1971+Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-1431
1972+3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”. 1432
1973+ (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows: 1433
1974+ (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1434
1975+ (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1435
1976+ “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the 1436
1977+amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 1437
1978+effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for 1438
1979+no more than 2 years, or both.”. 1439
1980+(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows: 1440
1981+“Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm. 1441
1982+“(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: 1442
1983+ “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing 1443