Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2275 | - | read as follows: | |
2276 | - | “Sec. 7c. Establishment of the Director of Emerging Adult Services. | |
2277 | - | “(a) There is established the position of Director of Emerging Adult Services (“Director”) | |
2278 | - | within the Office of the City Administrator. The primary role of the Director shall be to | |
2279 | - | coordinate and lead the overall implementation of this act and citywide efforts to meet the unique | |
2280 | - | needs of emerging adults in the District. | |
2281 | - | “(b) The Director shall: ENROLLED ORIGINAL | |
1300 | + | (c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new 942 | |
1301 | + | subsection (a-1) to read as follows: 943 | |
1302 | + | “(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 944 | |
1303 | + | or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no 945 | |
1304 | + | more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 946 | |
1305 | + | Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 947 | |
1306 | + | incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both. 948 | |
1307 | + | “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as 949 | |
1308 | + | having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has 950 | |