District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2184+Law 18-88; D.C. Official Code § 22-1211(a)(2)). 1588
2185+ “(B) “Supervisory agencies” means the following agencies: 1589
2186+ “(i) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency of the District 1590
2187+of Columbia; 1591
2188+ “(ii) The Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services; 1592
2189+ “(iii) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia’s Family Court 1593
2190+Social Services Division; and 1594
2191+ “(iv) The Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia.”. 1595
2192+ (f) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows: 1596
2193+ (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 1597
2194+ (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 1598
2195+ “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 1599 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
2196+
2197+
2198+
2199+86
2200+
2201+
2202+
2203+combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 1600
2204+the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 1601
2205+person:”. 1602
2206+ (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 1603
2207+violence, as these terms are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that term is defined” in its 1604
2208+place. 1605