District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 834-the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the
835-time of the offense; and” in its place.
836-(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:
837- (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a
838-semicolon in its place.
839- (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;
840-and” in its place.
841- (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:
842- “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”.
843- (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:
844- “(A) Committed:
845- “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or
846-having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or
847- “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or
848-assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.
849- (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date
850-of the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024
851-(Enrolled version of Bill 25-345).
852-(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: