District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 596-serious bodily injury to any person, other than to the fleeing suspect or suspects; and”.
597- (2) Subsection (c) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
598- “(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit any of the above
599-practices or tactics, to the extent they are prohibited by District law or by a law enforcement
600-agency.”.
601-
602- Sec. 14. The Office of Citizen Complaint Review Establishment Act of 1998, effective
603-March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-208; D.C. Official Code § 5-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
604- (a) Section 5(d-2) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1104(d-2)) is amended by adding a new
605-paragraph (3) to read as follows:
606- “(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of any person
607-named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraphs (1) and
608-(2) of this subsection.”.
609- (b) Section 17(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1116(a)(1)) is amended by striking the
610-phrase “rank, length of service, and current duty status” and inserting the phrase “rank, race,