District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1203-the same act or course of conduct.
1204- “(2) For a person found guilty of 2 or more offenses that merge under this
1205-subsection, the sentencing court shall either:
1206- “(A) Vacate all but one of the offenses prior to sentencing according to the
1207-rule of priority in paragraph (3) of this subsection; or
1208- “(B) Enter judgment and sentence the actor for offenses that merge;
1209-provided, that:
1210-“(i) Sentences for the offenses run concurrent to one another; and ENROLLED ORIGINAL
683+ (a) Section 5(d-2) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1104(d-2)) is amended by adding a new 493
684+paragraph (3) to read as follows: 494
685+ “(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of any person 495
686+named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraphs (1) and 496
687+(2) of this subsection.”. 497
688+ (b) Section 17(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1116(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 498
689+phrase “rank, length of service, and current duty status” and inserting the phrase “rank, race, 499