District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1981- “(3) The violation occurs after such person has been convicted in the District of
1982-Columbia of a violation of this section, or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in
1983-another jurisdiction, in which case such person shall be fined no more than the amount set forth
1984-in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11,
1985-2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10
1986-years, or both.”.
1987- (3) Subsection (d) is repealed.
1988-
1989- Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
1990-(a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
1991- “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in
1992-paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is
1993-committed.”.
1994- (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:
1995- “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
1996-for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by