District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1129-2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3
1130-years, or both.
1131-“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have
1132-prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a
1133-violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if
1134-committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is
1135-substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section.
1136-(c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new
1137-subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
1138-“(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3
1139-or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no
1140-more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment
1141-Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or
1142-incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both.
1143- “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as
1144-having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has
1145-been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that