District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1864-loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe
1865-that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.
1866- “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be
1867-fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality
1868-Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-
1869-3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.
1870- (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:
1871- (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).
1872- (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
1873- “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the
1874-amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012,
1875-effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for
1876-no more than 2 years, or both.”.
1877-(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows:
1878-“Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
1067+report to NCMEC; provided, that any person making such a report shall not disclose that there is 772
1068+a custody order in effect. 773