District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 364+ (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “youth in the 265
365+custody” and inserting the phrase “youth who are currently in or were previously in the custody” 266
366+in its place. 267 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
367+
630368
631369
632370 15
633371
634372
635373
636-can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term
637-“large capacity ammunition feeding device” shall not include an attached tubular device
638-designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.”.
639-(c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows:
640- (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
641- (A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed.
642- (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.”
643-and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of
644-incarceration, or both.” in its place.
645- (C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:
646- “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for
647-sale, or make available for sale, in violation of section 501, shall be fined no more than the