District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1985-2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10
1986-years, or both.”.
1987- (3) Subsection (d) is repealed.
1988-
1989- Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
1990-(a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
1991- “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in
1992-paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is
1993-committed.”.
1994- (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:
1995- “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
1996-for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by
1997-such imprisonment and a fine:
1998- “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or
1999- “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the
2000-United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that