District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1320-and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C.
1321-Official Code § 22-3211; or
1322- “(4) Threats to do bodily harm, as that term is defined by section 2 of An Act To
1323-confer concurrent jurisdiction on the police court of the District of Columbia in certain
1324-jurisdictions, approved July 16, 1912 (37 Stat. 193; D.C. Official Code § 22-407.”.
1325- (b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase
1326-“shall be” and inserting the phrase “or section 4 shall be” in its place.
1327-
1328-Sec. 25. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law
1329-13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows:
1330- (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows:
1331- “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation
1332-providers.
1333- “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official
1334-Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2
1335-times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term
1336-of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or
1337-both.
1338- “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person
1339-who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-