District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1310+involved conduct that would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of 952
1311+this section, or conduct that is substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section.”. 953
1312+ (d) Section 219(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3020(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 954
1313+phrase “12 years” and inserting the phrase “13 years” in its place. 955
1314+ Sec. 23. The Criminalization of Non-Consensual Pornography Act of 2014, effective 956
1315+May 7, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-275; D.C. Official Code § 22-3051 et seq.), is amended as follows: 957
1316+ (a) Section 3(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3052(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: 958
1317+ “(2) The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a 959
1318+substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and”. 960 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1319+
22821320
22831321
22841322 52
22851323
22861324
22871325
2288- “(1) Within one year after the applicability date of section 33 of the Secure DC
2289-Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024 (Enrolled version of