District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2676-to read as follows:
2677- ““Serious bodily injury” means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment of physical
2678-condition including physical injury that involves a substantial risk of death, protracted and
2679-obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or
2680-organ, or protracted loss of consciousness.”.
2681-
2682- Sec. 39. Section 5 of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023,
2683-enacted on October 5, 2023 (D.C. Act 25-229; 70 DCR 13762), is repealed.
2684- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
1532+ (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows: 1111
1533+ “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation 1112
1534+providers. 1113
1535+ “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 1114
1536+Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 1115
1537+times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term 1116
1538+of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or 1117
1539+both. 1118
1540+ “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 1119
1541+who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-1120