District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 957-and private schools, and the” in its place.
958-(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows:
959- (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of
960-Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools,
961-public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place.
962- (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and
963-inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place.
964-(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows:
965-“§ 16-2333.03. Information sharing by agencies.
966-“(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 4-1303.06, 16-2331,
967-16-2332, and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived
968-from juvenile case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records,
969-confidential Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, or confidential Child and
970-Family Services Agency records, provided that:
971-“(1) The data shared does not include any information that, by itself or in
972-combination with other publicly available information, could identify a particular person,
973-including a person’s name, Social Security number or other identifying number or code, address,