District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2102+ “(3) The violation occurs after such person has been convicted in the District of 1527
2103+Columbia of a violation of this section, or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in 1528
2104+another jurisdiction, in which case such person shall be fined no more than the amount set forth 1529
2105+in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 1530
2106+2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 1531
2107+years, or both.”. 1532
2108+ (3) Subsection (d) is repealed. 1533
2109+ Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 1534
2110+ (a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 1535
2111+ “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in 1536
2112+paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is 1537
2113+committed.”. 1538
2114+ (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: 1539
2115+ “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1540
2116+for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 1541