District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1146-involved conduct that would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of
1147-this section, or conduct that is substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section.”.
1148- (d) Section 219(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3020(a)(1)) is amended by striking the
1149-phrase “12 years” and inserting the phrase “13 years” in its place.
1150-
1151- Sec. 22. The Criminalization of Non-Consensual Pornography Act of 2014, effective
1152-May 7, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-275; D.C. Official Code § 22-3051 et seq.), is amended as follows:
1153- (a) Section 3(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3052(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
1154- “(2) The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a
1155-substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and”.
1156- (b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3053(a)) is amended as follows:
1157- (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “identifiable person
1158-when” and inserting the phrase “identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or