Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1071 | + | “(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General or 776 | |
1072 | + | respondent’s attorney, at their discretion, may release juvenile case record information to 777 | |
1073 | + | members of the press who are authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to § 16-2316(e); 778 | |
1074 | + | provided, that the information is consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the 779 | |
1075 | + | information that the court authorized the press to report when granting the press permission to 780 | |
1076 | + | attend the hearing.”. 781 | |
1077 | + | (f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows: 782 | |
1078 | + | (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 783 | |
1079 | + | “(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement: 784 | |
1080 | + | “Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other 785 | |
1081 | + | jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical 786 | |
1082 | + | description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 787 | |
1083 | + | other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 788 | |
1084 | + | confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 789 | |
1085 | + | subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 790 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1086 | + | ||
1879 | 1087 | ||
1880 | 1088 | ||
1881 | 1089 | 43 | |
1882 | 1090 | ||
1883 | 1091 | ||
1884 | 1092 | ||
1885 | - | “(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: | |