District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 615- (a) A new section 213a is added to read as follows:
616- “Sec. 213a. Sale of self-defense sprays.
617- “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person may transfer, offer for sale,
618-sell, give, or deliver a self-defense spray to another person in the District for the purposes set
619-forth in section 213; provided, that the self-defense spray is propelled from an aerosol container,
620-labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use, and dated to indicate its
621-anticipated useful life.”.
622- (b) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01) is amended as follows:
623- (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
624- “(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any ammunition
625-feeding device that is, in fact, a large capacity ammunition feeding device, regardless of whether
626-the device is attached to a firearm.”.
627- (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:
628- “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding
629-device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that ENROLLED ORIGINAL
349+ “(I) Trash. 250