Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1275 | + | “(D) Any employee, contractor, consultant, or volunteer of a 924 | |
1276 | + | school, religious institution, or an educational, social, recreational, athletic, musical, charitable, 925 | |
1277 | + | or youth facility, organization, or program, including a teacher, coach, counselor, clergy, youth 926 | |
1278 | + | leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff, or any other person in a 927 | |
1279 | + | position of trust with or authority over a child or a minor.”. 928 | |
1280 | + | (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows: 929 | |
1281 | + | (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 930 | |
1282 | + | (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 931 | |
1283 | + | “(b)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior 932 | |
1284 | + | convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in 933 | |
1285 | + | section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 934 | |
1286 | + | 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 935 | |
1287 | + | years, or both. 936 | |
1288 | + | “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 937 | |
1289 | + | prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 938 | |