District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 942+capability.”. 682
943+ (i) A new subsection (j) is added to read as follows: 683
944+ “(j) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall include performance measures 684
945+and targets for the private security camera program in its annual performance plans, as well as 685
946+data on actual performance in its annual performance plans.”. 686
947+Sec. 18. Section 14-307(d)(2) of District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 687
948+striking the phrase “confidential information” and inserting the phrase “confidential information 688
949+of a victim” in its place. 689
950+ Sec. 19. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 690
951+ (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 691
952+the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 692
953+time of the offense; and” in its place. 693
954+(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows: 694
955+ (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 695
956+semicolon in its place. 696 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
957+
1657958
1658959
1659960 38
1660961
1661962
1662963