District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 747+is someone with whom the Respondent is, was, or is seeking to be in a romantic, dating, or 543
748+sexual relationship” in its place. 544
749+ (2) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows: 545
750+ “(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the 546
751+District of Columbia; or”. 547 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
752+
1299753
1300754
1301755 30
1302756
1303757
1304758
1305-Penalty Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-203; D.C. Official Code § 22-3312
1306-et seq.), is amended as follows:
1307- (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.03) is revived as of the effective date of the
1308-Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on March 5, 2024
1309-(Enrolled version of Bill 25-345), and amended to read as follows:
1310- “Sec. 4. Wearing masks.
1311- “It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age, while wearing any mask or
1312-other article whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden, concealed, or covered as to
1313-conceal the identity of the wearer if the intent of the person is to avoid identification while
1314-engaging in:
1315- “(1) A dangerous crime, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-
1316-1331(3);
1317- “(2) A crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-
1318-1331(4);