District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1060-be vacated after:
1061- “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or
1062- “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.
1063- “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the
1064-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:
1065-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of
1066-incarceration; or
1067-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum
1068-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”.
1069-(d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as
1070-follows:
1071-“(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person
1072-knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or
1073-snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s
1074-immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear,
1075-shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while
1076-that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the ENROLLED ORIGINAL
606+“(2A) “Serious bodily injury” means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment 437
607+of physical condition including physical injury that involves a substantial risk of death, 438