Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2925 | + | obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or 2126 | |
2926 | + | organ, or protracted loss of consciousness.”. 2127 | |
2927 | + | Sec. 39. Section 5 of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023, 2128 | |
2928 | + | enacted on October 5, 2023 (D.C. Act 25-229; 70 DCR 13762), is repealed. 2129 | |
2929 | + | Sec. 40. The Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. 2130 | |
2930 | + | Law 24-284; 70 DCR 913), is amended as follows: 2131 | |
2931 | + | (a) Section 101(b) is amended as follows: 2132 | |
2932 | + | (1) Amendatory section 16-802(b) is amended as follows: 2133 | |
2933 | + | “(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citation, arrests, charges, 2134 | |
2934 | + | and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by October 1, 2027, 2135 | |
2935 | + | or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever 2136 | |
2936 | + | is later.”. 2137 | |
2937 | + | (2) Amendatory section 16-805(c) is amended as follows: 2138 | |
2938 | + | (A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 2139 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
2939 | + | ||
2940 | + | ||
2941 | + | ||
2942 | + | 115 | |
2943 | + | ||
2944 | + | ||