District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 727+amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 530 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
728+
1255729
1256730
1257731 29
1258732
1259733
1260734
1261- “(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the
1262-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:
1263-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of
1264-incarceration; or
1265-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum
1266-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”.
1267- (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows:
1268- “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses:
1269-any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in
1270-the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a
1271-vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
1272-offenses.”.
1273- (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows:
1274- “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a
1275-Department of Parks and Recreation property.