District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] for violations of this section. 17 
 18 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 19 
act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Temporary Amendment Act of 20 
2023”. 21 
 Sec. 2. Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:  22 
(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new subchapter 23 
designation to read as follows:  24 
“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.  25 
“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”.  26 
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:  27 
“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.  28    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial 29 
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared pursuant to  30 
section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 31 
(D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), a credit reporting agency maintaining a file 32 
on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the 33 
consumer indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 34 
emergency. 35 
“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with 36 
any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency 37