District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 24+for violations of this section. 17
25+ 18
26+BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 19
27+act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Temporary Amendment Act of 20
28+2023”. 21
29+ Sec. 2. Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 22
30+(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new subchapter 23
31+designation to read as follows: 24
32+“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert. 25
33+“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”. 26
34+(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows: 27
35+“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert. 28 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4736
4837
4938
5039
5140 2
5241
53-“(b) This section shall not apply to a federal credit union, as defined by 12 U.S.C. §
54-1752(1), a national bank, as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(1), or a federal savings association, as
55-defined by 12 U.S.C. § 1462(3); except, that an exception granted by this subsection shall not
56-apply to any entity to which the savings clause at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(2) applies.
57-“(c) No user of a credit report shall consider adverse information in a report that was the
58-result of an action or inaction by a consumer that occurred during, and was directly or indirectly
59-the result of, the public health emergency declared by the Mayor (Mayor’s Order 2020-046) on