8 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 19 | + | of the premises; and to clarify that residential premises may be inspected and investigated 12 |
---|
| 20 | + | for an alleged nuisance. 13 |
---|
| 21 | + | 14 |
---|
| 22 | + | BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 15 |
---|
| 23 | + | act may be cited as the “Litter Control Amendment Act of 2023”. 16 |
---|
| 24 | + | Sec. 2. Section 4 of the Litter Control Administration Act of 1985, effective March 25, 17 |
---|
| 25 | + | 1986 (D.C. Law 6-100; D.C. Official Code § 8-803), is amended as follows: 18 |
---|
| 26 | + | (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 19 |
---|
| 27 | + | “(b) The Mayor may, consistent with constitutional safeguards, enter a residential 20 |
---|
| 28 | + | or nonresidential premises and inspect and investigate an allegation about a nuisance, provided, 21 |
---|
| 29 | + | that an inspection or investigation at a residential premises may only occur in common areas at 22 |
---|
| 30 | + | the premises. The Mayor may act upon the Mayor’s own information or observation or upon the 23 |
---|
| 31 | + | information or the observation of another person.”. 24 |
---|
| 32 | + | (b) Paragraph (c)(2) is amended to read as follows: 25 |
---|
| 33 | + | “(2) The notice of violation may be served on the owner, the owner’s authorized 26 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
52 | | - | Sec. 4. Effective date. |
---|