District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] when the person has been convicted of 2 prior offenses under section 3b, 3c, or 3e within the past 593 
5 years, order the revocation of the defendant’s driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor 594 
vehicle in the District of Columbia until the DMV reinstates the person’s driver's license or 595 
privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District as described in paragraph (2) of this 596 
subsection, and transmit a copy of that order to the agency which issued the driver’s license or 597 
privilege to operate a motor vehicle.”. 598 
 (c) Section 3t (D.C. Official Code § 50–2206.55) is repealed.   599 
 Sec. 7. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 600 
1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code § 50–1501.02), is amended by adding a new subsection 601 
(l) to read as follows:  602 
 “(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that 603 
MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the District 604 
Department of Transportation (“DDOT”), the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”), and the 605 
Department of Public Works (“DPW”) within 5 business days: 606   
 
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 	30 
 “(A) The name, contact information, and driver’s license number or 607