District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 214 
provided, that in the case of an immobilization or impoundment made pursuant to section 215 
2(8B)(C), the owners shall also provide evidence of completion of a safe driving course created 216 
pursuant to section 9a(a) of the Motor Vehicle Services Fees and Driver Education Support Act 217   
 
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 	11 
of 1982, as approved by the Committee on Transportation and the Environment on December 6, 218 
2023 (Committee Print of Bill 25-425).” in its place. 219 
 (c) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 50–2201.04) is amended to read as follows: 220 
 “Sec. 9. Speeding and reckless driving. 221 
 “(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the 222 
regulations adopted under the authority of this act. 223 
“(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle 224 
on any highway in the District: 225 
“(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or 226 
 “(2) In any other manner that displays a conscious disregard of the risk of causing 227 
property damage or bodily injury to any person. 228