District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 518-poverty guidelines as updated periodically in the Federal Register by the United States
519-Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 673(2) of the Community
520-Services Block Grant Act, approved October 27, 1998 (112 Stat. 2729; 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2)).”.
521- (e) A new section 10a-1 is added to read as follows:
522- “Sec. 10a-1. Establishment of Intelligent Speed Assistance Program.
291+of 1982, as approved by the Committee on Transportation and the Environment on December 6, 218
292+2023 (Committee Print of Bill 25-425).” in its place. 219
293+ (c) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 50–2201.04) is amended to read as follows: 220
294+ “Sec. 9. Speeding and reckless driving. 221
295+ “(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the 222
296+regulations adopted under the authority of this act. 223
297+“(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle 224
298+on any highway in the District: 225
299+“(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or 226