District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 258- “(B) Immobilize the vehicle using an immobilization device.”.
259- (2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;
260-provided, that in the case of an immobilization or impoundment made pursuant to section
261-2(8B)(C), the owners shall also provide evidence of completion of a safe driving course created
262-pursuant to section 9a(a) of the Motor Vehicle Services Fees and Driver Education Support Act
263-of 1982, passed on 2nd reading on February 6, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-425).” in its
264-place.
265- (c) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 50–2201.04) is amended to read as follows:
266- “Sec. 9. Speeding and reckless driving.
267- “(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the
268-regulations adopted under the authority of this act.
269-“(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle
270-on any highway in the District:
271-“(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or
272- “(2) In any other manner that displays a conscious disregard of the risk of causing
273-property damage or bodily injury to any person.