District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 411+Official Code § 50–1904.02); or 314
412+ “(5) Any other offense or conduct committed in another jurisdiction, including 315
413+foreign jurisdictions and military jurisdictions, which, if committed in the District of Columbia, 316
414+would be one of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection. 317
415+ “(b) There is established within the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”) an Ignition 318
416+Interlock Program that shall install, and monitor compliance with, ignition interlock systems in 319
417+the vehicle of any person: 320
701418
702- Sec. 7. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17,
703-1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code § 50–1501.02), is amended by adding a new subsection
704-(l) to read as follows:
705- “(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that
706-MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the District
707-Department of Transportation (“DDOT”), the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”), and the
708-Department of Public Works (“DPW”) within 5 business days:
709- “(A) The name, contact information, and driver’s license number or
710-identification card number of the stolen motor vehicle’s owner;