District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 775+5 years, order the revocation of the defendant’s driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor 594
776+vehicle in the District of Columbia until the DMV reinstates the person’s driver's license or 595
777+privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District as described in paragraph (2) of this 596
778+subsection, and transmit a copy of that order to the agency which issued the driver’s license or 597
779+privilege to operate a motor vehicle.”. 598
780+ (c) Section 3t (D.C. Official Code § 50–2206.55) is repealed. 599
781+ Sec. 7. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 600
782+1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code § 50–1501.02), is amended by adding a new subsection 601
783+(l) to read as follows: 602
784+ “(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that 603
785+MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the District 604
786+Department of Transportation (“DDOT”), the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”), and the 605
787+Department of Public Works (“DPW”) within 5 business days: 606
788+
789+ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
790+
791+
792+
793+ 30
794+ “(A) The name, contact information, and driver’s license number or 607