103 | | - | “(3) “Proof of financial responsibility” or “proof” means proof that the motor |
[…] ---|
| 777 | + | privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District as described in paragraph (2) of this 596 |
---|
| 778 | + | subsection, and transmit a copy of that order to the agency which issued the driver’s license or 597 |
---|
| 779 | + | privilege to operate a motor vehicle.”. 598 |
---|
| 780 | + | (c) Section 3t (D.C. Official Code § 50–2206.55) is repealed. 599 |
---|
| 781 | + | Sec. 7. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 600 |
---|
| 782 | + | 1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code § 50–1501.02), is amended by adding a new subsection 601 |
---|
| 783 | + | (l) to read as follows: 602 |
---|
| 784 | + | “(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that 603 |
---|
| 785 | + | MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the District 604 |
---|
| 786 | + | Department of Transportation (“DDOT”), the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”), and the 605 |
---|
| 787 | + | Department of Public Works (“DPW”) within 5 business days: 606 |
---|
| 788 | + | |
---|
| 789 | + | ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 790 | + | |
---|
| 791 | + | |