District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 235-(v)(3), and (w) are repealed.
236-(3) Subsection (r) is amended by striking the phrase “No Commissioner” and
237-inserting the phrase “No member of the Board” in its place.
238-(4) Subsection (s) is amended by striking the phrase “Commissioners shall” and
239-inserting the phrase “Each member of the Board referred to in section 11a(a)(1)(A) through (I)
240-shall” in its place.
241-(5) Subsection (u) is amended by striking the phrase “any Commissioner” and
242-inserting the phrase “any member of the Board” in its place.
243-(e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended as follows:
244-(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “direction and supervision”
245-and inserting the word “oversight” in its place.
246-(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
247-“(e) As part of the process of selecting an Executive Director, the Board shall seek and
248-consider the input of public housing residents, voucher holders, and the resident advisory board
249-for the Authority.”.
250-(f) Section 21 (D.C. Official Code § 6-220) is amended as follows:
251-(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase “Board of
252-Commissioners” and inserting the word “Board” in its place.