District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 189189 mental faculty; 81
190190 “(4) Protracted loss of consciousness; 82
191191 “(5) A traumatic brain injury; 83
192192 “(6) A burn of at least third degree severity; 84
193193 “(7) A gunshot wound; or 85 4
194194
195195 “(8) An injury where hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a 86
196196 layperson can personally administer prevented an injury set forth in subparagraphs (1)-(6) of this 87
197197 subsection.”. 88
198198 (c) Section 806d(c)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-404.04(c)(1)) is amended by striking the 89
199199 phrase “§ 22-3001(7),” and inserting the phrase “§ 22-404.01(d),” in its place. 90
200200 (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 91
201201 follows: 92
202202 “(a)(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 93
203203 knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy 94
204204 seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from 95
205205 the person or presence of another, or that person knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, or 96
206206 by putting in fear, shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of 97
207207 another, with the purpose and effect of taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 98