District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 370370 either § 23-1322(c) or § 23-1325(a), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the judicial 254
371371 officer will require as a condition of release that the person consent to be subject to search or 255
372372 seizure by a law enforcement officer at any time of the day or night, with or without a search 256
373373 warrant or with or without cause, when that person is in a place other than the person’s dwelling 257
374374 place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person.”. 258
375375 (d) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows: 259
376376 (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 260
377377 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 261
378378 “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 262
379379 combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 263
380380 the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 264
381381 person:”. 265 12
382382
383383 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 266
384384 violence, as these crimes are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that crime is defined” in its 267
385385 place. 268