1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
260 | 260 | | firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 149 |
---|
261 | 261 | | “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 150 |
---|
262 | 262 | | section. 151 |
---|
263 | 263 | | “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 152 |
---|
264 | 264 | | firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 153 7 |
---|
265 | 265 | | |
---|
266 | 266 | | (c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514) is amended as follows: 154 |
---|
267 | 267 | | (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 155 |
---|
268 | 268 | | “(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515 unless: 156 |
---|
269 | 269 | | “(1) The violation involves possession of a sawed-off shotgun, or ghost gun, in 157 |
---|
270 | 270 | | which case such person shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined not more than the 158 |
---|
271 | 271 | | amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both; 159 |