1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
191 | 191 | | “(5) A traumatic brain injury; 83 |
---|
192 | 192 | | “(6) A burn of at least third degree severity; 84 |
---|
193 | 193 | | “(7) A gunshot wound; or 85 4 |
---|
194 | 194 | | |
---|
195 | 195 | | “(8) An injury where hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a 86 |
---|
196 | 196 | | layperson can personally administer prevented an injury set forth in subparagraphs (1)-(6) of this 87 |
---|
197 | 197 | | subsection.”. 88 |
---|
198 | 198 | | (c) Section 806d(c)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-404.04(c)(1)) is amended by striking the 89 |
---|
199 | 199 | | phrase “§ 22-3001(7),” and inserting the phrase “§ 22-404.01(d),” in its place. 90 |
---|
200 | 200 | | (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 91 |
---|
201 | 201 | | follows: 92 |
---|
202 | 202 | | “(a)(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 93 |
---|
203 | 203 | | knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy 94 |
---|
204 | 204 | | seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from 95 |
---|
205 | 205 | | the person or presence of another, or that person knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, or 96 |
---|
206 | 206 | | by putting in fear, shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of 97 |
---|
207 | 207 | | another, with the purpose and effect of taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 98 |
---|