1 | 1 | | |
[…] 370 | 370 | | either § 23-1322(c) or § 23-1325(a), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the judicial 254 |
---|
371 | 371 | | officer will require as a condition of release that the person consent to be subject to search or 255 |
---|
372 | 372 | | seizure by a law enforcement officer at any time of the day or night, with or without a search 256 |
---|
373 | 373 | | warrant or with or without cause, when that person is in a place other than the person’s dwelling 257 |
---|
374 | 374 | | place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person.”. 258 |
---|
375 | 375 | | (d) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows: 259 |
---|
376 | 376 | | (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 260 |
---|
377 | 377 | | (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 261 |
---|
378 | 378 | | “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 262 |
---|
379 | 379 | | combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 263 |
---|
380 | 380 | | the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 264 |
---|
381 | 381 | | person:”. 265 12 |
---|
382 | 382 | | |
---|
383 | 383 | | (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 266 |
---|
384 | 384 | | violence, as these crimes are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that crime is defined” in its 267 |
---|