District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 258258 “(2) For another offense outside of this act that has, as an element in the offense 147
259259 definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 148
260260 firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 149
261261 “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 150
262262 section. 151
263263 “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 152
264264 firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 153 7
265265
266266 (c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514) is amended as follows: 154
267267 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 155
268268 “(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515 unless: 156
269269 “(1) The violation involves possession of a sawed-off shotgun, or ghost gun, in 157
270270 which case such person shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined not more than the 158
271271 amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both; 159