(c)(1)(C) is added to read as follows: 252 “(C) Where there is a rebuttable presumption of detention pursuant to 253 either § 23-1322(c) or § 23-1325(a), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the judicial 254 officer will require as a condition of release that the person consent to be subject to search or 255 seizure by a law enforcement officer at any time of the day or night, with or without a search 256 warrant or with or without cause, when that person is in a place other than the person’s dwelling 257 place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person.”. 258 (d) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows: 259 (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 260 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 261 “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or 262 combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and 263 the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the 264 person:”. 265 12 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 266 violence, as these crimes are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that crime is defined” in its 267 place. 268 (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of 269 violence, as these