merge with a conviction: 145 “(1) Under section 3a; or 146 “(2) For another offense outside of this act that has, as an element in the offense 147 definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 148 firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 149 “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 150 section. 151 “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 152 firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 153 7 (c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514) is amended as follows: 154 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 155 “(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515 unless: 156 “(1) The violation involves possession of a sawed-off shotgun, or ghost gun, in 157 which case such person shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined not more than the 158 amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both; 159 “(2) The violation involves possession of a machine gun, in