District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 157157
158158 Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Environmental Policy Act of 1989, effective October 40
159159 18, 1989 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01 et seq.) is amended as follows: 41
160160 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01) is amended to read as follows: 42
161161 (1) Strike the phrase “environmental impact” and insert the phrase “environmental 43
162162 impact and cumulative impacts” in its place; and 44
163163 (2) Strike the phrase “environmental effects” and insert the phrase 45
164164 “environmental effects or cumulative impacts” in its place. 46
165165 (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.02) is repealed. 47
166166 (c) A new section 3a is added to read as follows: 48
167167 “Sec. 3a. Definitions. 49
168168 “For the purposes of this chapter, the term: 50
169169 “(1) “Action” means: 51
170170 “(A) A new project or activity directly undertaken by the Mayor or a 52
171171 board, commission, or authority of the District government; or 53
172172 “(B) A project or activity that involves the issuance, or renewal, of a lease, 54
173173 permit, license, certificate, registration, other entitlement, or permission to act by an agency of 55
174174 the District government. 56