District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Environmental Policy Act of 1989, effective October 40 
18, 1989 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01 et seq.) is amended as follows: 41 
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01) is amended to read as follows: 42 
(1) Strike the phrase “environmental impact” and insert the phrase “environmental 43 
impact and cumulative impacts” in its place; and 44 
(2)  Strike the phrase “environmental effects” and insert the phrase 45 
“environmental effects or cumulative impacts” in its place. 46 
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.02) is repealed. 47 
(c) A new section 3a is added to read as follows: 48 
“Sec. 3a. Definitions. 49 
“For the purposes of this chapter, the term: 50 
“(1) “Action” means: 51 
“(A) A new project or activity directly undertaken by the Mayor or a 52 
board, commission, or authority of the District government; or 53 
“(B) A project or activity that involves the issuance, or renewal, of a lease, 54 
permit, license, certificate, registration, other entitlement, or permission to act by an agency of 55 
the District government. 56