District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 140140 associated deeming the tenant an authorized tenant. 45
141141 (f) For the purposes of this section, the term: 46
142142 (1) “Authorized tenant” is a person who has provided acceptable evidence of 47
143143 occupancy in accordance with rules issued pursuant to § 34- 2306. 48
144144 (2) “Residential property” means a property that contains an ambulatory car e 49
145145 facility, group home, sleeping unit, dwelling unit, housing unit, custodial care facility, or foster 50
146146 care facility as those terms are defined in Section 202 of the Building Code Supplement of 2017 51
147147 (12A D.C.M.R § 202 (2021)).” 52
148148 (b) Section 103 ( D.C. Official Code § 34–2407.01 ) is amended to read as follows: 53
149149 “(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to provide for the collection of 54
150150 water charges, in advance or otherwise, from the owner or occupant of any building, 55
151151 establishment, or other place furnished water or water service by the District. 56
152152
153153
154154 3
155155 “(b) The Mayor is authorized to shut off the water supply to any such building, 57
156156 establishment, or other place upon a determination that water service is causing waste, abuse of 58