1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
141 | 141 | | (f) For the purposes of this section, the term: 46 |
---|
142 | 142 | | (1) “Authorized tenant” is a person who has provided acceptable evidence of 47 |
---|
143 | 143 | | occupancy in accordance with rules issued pursuant to § 34- 2306. 48 |
---|
144 | 144 | | (2) “Residential property” means a property that contains an ambulatory car e 49 |
---|
145 | 145 | | facility, group home, sleeping unit, dwelling unit, housing unit, custodial care facility, or foster 50 |
---|
146 | 146 | | care facility as those terms are defined in Section 202 of the Building Code Supplement of 2017 51 |
---|
147 | 147 | | (12A D.C.M.R § 202 (2021)).” 52 |
---|
148 | 148 | | (b) Section 103 ( D.C. Official Code § 34–2407.01 ) is amended to read as follows: 53 |
---|
149 | 149 | | “(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to provide for the collection of 54 |
---|
150 | 150 | | water charges, in advance or otherwise, from the owner or occupant of any building, 55 |
---|
151 | 151 | | establishment, or other place furnished water or water service by the District. 56 |
---|
152 | 152 | | |
---|
153 | 153 | | |
---|
154 | 154 | | 3 |
---|
155 | 155 | | “(b) The Mayor is authorized to shut off the water supply to any such building, 57 |
---|
156 | 156 | | establishment, or other place upon a determination that water service is causing waste, abuse of 58 |