of omission 43 associated with deeming a person an authorized tenant, and the DC Water shall incur no liability 44 associated deeming the tenant an authorized tenant. 45 (f) For the purposes of this section, the term: 46 (1) “Authorized tenant” is a person who has provided acceptable evidence of 47 occupancy in accordance with rules issued pursuant to § 34- 2306. 48 (2) “Residential property” means a property that contains an ambulatory car e 49 facility, group home, sleeping unit, dwelling unit, housing unit, custodial care facility, or foster 50 care facility as those terms are defined in Section 202 of the Building Code Supplement of 2017 51 (12A D.C.M.R § 202 (2021)).” 52 (b) Section 103 ( D.C. Official Code § 34–2407.01 ) is amended to read as follows: 53 “(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to provide for the collection of 54 water charges, in advance or otherwise, from the owner or occupant of any building, 55 establishment, or other place furnished water or water service by the District. 56 3 “(b) The Mayor is authorized to shut off the water supply to any such building, 57 establishment, or other place upon a determination that water service is causing waste, abuse of 58 water supply, or any danger to public health or safety . Within 180 days of enactment of the 59 Water Is Life