District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 54- “(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be
55-approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400
56-feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.
57- “(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility
58-that is first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the
59-application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.”.
60- (c) Section 7a(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(e)(1)) is amended to read as
61-follows:
62-“(1) Cultivation Center, Retailer, and Internet Retailer licenses issued under this
63-section shall count toward the 50% set aside requirement for social equity applicants set forth in
64-section 7(h).”.
65-(d) Section 7b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06b(b)) is amended as follows:
66-(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “immediately” and inserting
67-the phrase “once its license is issued by ABCA” in its place.