8 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 43 | + | Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the establishment is or will be located 30 |
---|
| 44 | + | (“affected ANC”)” in its place. 31 |
---|
| 45 | + | (2) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows: 32 |
---|
| 46 | + | “(E) The ABC Board may extend the public comment period set forth in paragraph 33 |
---|
| 47 | + | (A) of this subsection by an additional 30-calendar days in response to a written request 34 |
---|
| 48 | + | submitted by either an affected ANC or the applicant.”. 35 |
---|
| 49 | + | (b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection 36 |
---|
| 50 | + | (q-1) to read as follows: 37 |
---|
| 51 | + | “(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400 38 |
---|
| 52 | + | feet from another facility operating under a retailer license. 39 |
---|
| 53 | + | “(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be 40 |
---|
| 54 | + | approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 41 |
---|