District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be 
approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 
feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant. 
 “(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility 
that is first in time.  If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the 
application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.”. 
  (c) Section 7a(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(e)(1)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
“(1) Cultivation Center, Retailer, and Internet Retailer licenses issued under this 
section shall count toward the 50% set aside requirement for social equity applicants set forth in 
section 7(h).”. 
(d)  Section 7b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06b(b)) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “immediately” and inserting 
the phrase “once its license is issued by ABCA” in its place. 
(2) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as paragraph (3).