District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4480-evaluation;
4481-“(8) Conduct housing assessments;
4482-“(9) Provide immediate mental health clinical interventions, as required;
4483-“(10) Coordinate with organizations certified by the Department to provide
4484-behavioral health services, if necessary; and
4485-“(11) Refer individuals to community-based treatment and resources.”.
4486-
4487-SUBTITLE Q. OPIOID ABATEMENT DIRECTED FUNDING
4488- Sec. 5161. Short title.
4489- This subtitle may be cited as the “Opioid Abatement Directed Funding Congressional
4490-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
4491-
4492-Sec. 5162. Section 5012 of the Opioid Abatement Fund Establishment Act of 2022,
4493-effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-3221), is amended by
4494-adding a new subsection (b-5) to read as follows:
4495-“(b-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, in Fiscal Year 2025, a total
4496-amount of $1,125,000 from the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:
4497- “(1) $400,000 for behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach
4498-services at locations in Wards 5 and 6 identified in the Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health
4499-Services Targeted Outreach Grant Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-550; 71
4500-DCR 9990);