District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1732-inserting the phrase “emergency medical technician, or 911 or 311 call-taker or dispatcher” in its
1733-place.
1734-
1735-
1736- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
1737-
1738-
1739-
1740-
1741-39
1742-
1743-
1744-
1745-SUBTITLE Q. DC LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT
1746- Sec. 2161. Short title.
1747- This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
1748-Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
1749-
1750- Section 2162. Chapter 48 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is
1751-amended as follows:
1752- (a) Section 47-4801 is amended as follows:
1753- (1) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows:
1754- “(5A) “Eligible project” means a rental housing development in the District that
1755-includes:
1756- “(A) More than 5 housing units; and
1757- “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater
1758-than 80% of MFI.”.
1759- (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows:
1760-“(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington
1761-Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the United