District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4051-Worksheet G-3 of that report.
4052- “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital
4053-that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term “inpatient net patient revenue” shall
4054-mean a dollar value determined by the Department, based on projected utilization volume and ENROLLED ORIGINAL
4055-
4056-
4057-
4058-
4059-88
4060-
4061-
4062-
4063-projected utilization migration from other area hospitals, that approximates the hospital’s
4064-expected inpatient net patient revenue.”.
4065-(b) Section 5084 (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.13) is amended as follows:
4066- (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
4067-“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals
4068-shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection:
4069- “(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District
4070-government; and
4071- “(B) Howard University Hospital.
4072- “(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is