District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4324- (a) Strike the phrase “7 days” both times it appears and insert the phrase “5 days” in its
4325-place.
4326- (b) Strike the phrase “5 days” and insert the phrase “3 days” in its place.
4327-
4328- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
4329-
4330-
4331-
4332-
4333-94
4334-
4335-
4336-
4337-SUBTITLE M. CHILDCARE FOR PREGNANT AND BIRTHING PARENTS
4338-GRANTS
4339- Sec. 5121. Short title.
4340- This subtitle may be cited as the “Childcare for Pregnant and Birthing Parents Grants
4341-Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
4342-
4343- Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of
4344-2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended
4345-by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows:
4346- “(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or
4347-more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and
4348-birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a
4349-hospital or birthing facility in the District.
4350- “(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site
4351-childcare.
4352- “(B) For childcare lasting for more than 5 hours, the grantee may transfer
4353-the child to a childcare facility; provided, that the Department of Health and the parents or legal