District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3549-
3550-
3551-
3552-
3553- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
3554-
3555-
3556-
3557-
3558-77
3559-
3560-
3561-
3562-TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES
3563-SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CARE PROFESSIONAL PAYMENT RATES
3564- Sec. 5001. Short title.
3565- This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Support Professional Payment Rate
3566-Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
3567-
3568- Sec. 5002. The Direct Support Professional Payment Rate Act of 2020, effective April
3569-16, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-77; D.C. Official Code § 4-2001 et seq.), is amended as follows:
3570-(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2002) is amended as follows:
3571- (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “By Fiscal Year 2025” and
3572-inserting the phrase “By Fiscal Year 2026” in its place.
3573- (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
3574-“(a-1) In Fiscal Year 2025, the Mayor shall provide a supplemental payment from the
3575-Home and Community-Based Services Enhancement Fund, established pursuant to section 8d of
3576-the Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective September 21, 2022
3577-(D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07d), to direct care service providers for the
3578-purpose of supporting payments to direct care professionals of a wage that, on average, is equal
3579-to at least the greater of either 117.6% of the District minimum wage pursuant to section 4 of the
3580-Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C.
3581-Official Code § 32-1003), or 117.6% of the District living wage pursuant to the Living Wage Act
3582-of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.).”.
3583- (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2004) is amended as follows:
3584-(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “During Fiscal Year 2025”