District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1068- (C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “The amount of
1069-money in the fund” and inserting the phrase “The amount of money” in its place.
1070- (D) Paragraph (3) is repealed.
1071- (E) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase “expended from the
1072-fund during the reporting period on administrative costs” and inserting the phrase “expended by
1073-the Department of Human Services during the reporting period on administrative costs related to
1074-the Tenant-Based Rent Supplement Program” in its place.
1075-(j) Section 26f (D.C. Official Code § 6-231) is repealed.
1076-
1077- Sec. 2023. Section 401(a)(2)(C) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17,
1078-1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)(2)(C)), is amended to read as follows:
1079- “(C) The remainder shall be deposited into the unrestricted balance of the
1080-General Fund of the District of Columbia.”.
1081-
1082-SUBTITLE D. EVENTS DC EXPENDITURES
1083- Sec. 2031. Short title.
1084- This subtitle may be cited as the “Events DC Expenditures Congressional Review
1085-Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
1086-