District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6179+“(A) The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective 4911
6180+September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.01 et seq.); or 4912
6181+“(B) The Compulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982, 4913
6182+effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; D.C. Official Code § 31-2401 et seq.); 4914
6183+“(2) In parking fines or penalties assessed by another jurisdiction; provided, that a 4915
6184+reciprocity agreement is in effect between the jurisdiction and the District; or 4916
6185+“(3) In vehicle conveyance fees, as that term is defined in § 50-2301.02(9).”. 4917
6186+ (3) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “outstanding debt over $100” 4918
6187+and inserting the phrase “outstanding debt” in its place.   4919
6188+(b) Section 47-2863(a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “over $100 to the District 4920
6189+government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty, interest, or past due tax as set forth in § 47-4921
6190+2862” and inserting the phrase “to the District government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty, 4922
6191+interest, or past due tax above the relevant thresholds as set forth in § 47-2862 unless said debt is 4923
6192+248
6193+
6194+
6195+
6196+subject to appeal in accordance with § 47-2862(b) or has an established payment plan in 4924
6197+accordance with § 47-2862(c)” in its place. 4925
6198+SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND MUNICIPAL BONDS 4926
6199+ Sec. 7211. Short title. 4927
6200+This subtitle may be cited as the “Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal 4928