1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
4024 | | - | “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital |
---|
4025 | | - | that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term “outpatient gross patient revenue” |
---|
4026 | | - | shall mean a dollar value determined by the Department based on projected utilization volume |
---|
4027 | | - | and projected utilization migration from other area hospitals that approximates the hospital’s |
---|
4028 | | - | expected outpatient gross patient revenue.”. |
---|
4029 | | - | (b) Section 5064(b) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.03(b)) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
4030 | | - | “(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals |
---|
4031 | | - | shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection: |
---|
4032 | | - | “(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District |
---|
4033 | | - | government; and |
---|
4034 | | - | “(B) Howard University Hospital. |
---|
4035 | | - | “(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is |
---|