District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6524-subsection to replace the kiosk within 15 calendar days with a functioning sports wagering kiosk.
6525-“(3) A licensee who fails to provide a sports wagering kiosk to a sports wagering
6526-retailer, as required by the Office pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, shall be liable
6527-for a daily penalty of $1,000. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
6528-
6529-
6530-
6531-
6532-142
6533-
6534-
6535-
6536- “(34) Following the expiration of the Contract, the Office shall continue the sports
6537-wagering retailer program under terms prescribed through rulemaking or statute.”.
6538-(h) Section 315 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.15) is amended as follows:
6539- (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:
6540- “(2) Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer:
6541- “(A) 20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding
6542-calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator;
6543- “(B) 10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding
6544-calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and
6545- “(C) 30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding
6546-calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.”.