District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6061+subsection to replace the kiosk within 15 calendar days with a functioning sports wagering kiosk. 4813
6062+“(3) A licensee who fails to provide a sports wagering kiosk to a sports wagering 4814
6063+retailer, as required by the Office pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, shall be liable 4815
6064+for a daily penalty of $1,000. 4816
6065+ “(34) Following the expiration of the Contract, the Office shall continue the sports 4817
6066+wagering retailer program under terms prescribed through rulemaking or statute.”. 4818
6067+(h) Section 315 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.15) is amended as follows: 4819
6068+243
6069+
6070+
6071+
6072+ (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 4820
6073+ “(2) Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer: 4821
6074+ “(A) 20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 4822
6075+calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator; 4823
6076+ “(B) 10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 4824
6077+calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and 4825
6078+ “(C) 30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 4826
6079+calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.”. 4827