1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
7147 | | - | (C) Section 47-1382.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase “Class 1 |
---|
7148 | | - | Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A or 1B Property” in its place. |
---|
7149 | | - | |
---|
7150 | | - | SUBTITLE Z. GALA HISPANIC THEATRE TAX REBATE |
---|
7151 | | - | Sec. 7251. Short title. |
---|
7152 | | - | This subtitle may be cited as the “GALA Hispanic Theatre Tax Rebate Congressional |
---|
7153 | | - | Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. |
---|
7154 | | - | |
---|
7155 | | - | Sec. 7252. Section 47-4660 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read |
---|
7156 | | - | as follows: |
---|
7157 | | - | “§ 47-4660. GALA Hispanic Theatre; Lot 79, Square 2837. |
---|
7158 | | - | “(a) The real property taxes paid with respect to Square 2837, Lot 0079 shall be rebated |
---|
7159 | | - | to Grupo de Artistas Latinoamericanos, G.A.L.A., Inc., also known as the GALA Hispanic |
---|
7160 | | - | Theatre (“GALA”); provided, that: |
---|
7161 | | - | “(1) GALA is liable under the lease for its proportionate share of the real property |
---|
7162 | | - | tax; |
---|
7163 | | - | “(2) During the applicable tax year, GALA actually occupies the space in the |
---|