1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
5062 | | - | |
---|
5063 | | - | Sec. 6063. Applicability. |
---|
5064 | | - | This subtitle shall apply as of July 8, 2024. |
---|
5065 | | - | |
---|
5066 | | - | SUBTITLE H. MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX |
---|
5067 | | - | Sec. 6071. Short title. |
---|
5068 | | - | This subtitle may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Congressional Review |
---|
5069 | | - | Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. |
---|
5070 | | - | |
---|
5071 | | - | Sec. 6072. Section 6(j) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, |
---|
5072 | | - | 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(j)), is amended as follows: |
---|
5073 | | - | (a) Paragraph (3)(J) is repealed. |
---|
5074 | | - | (b) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: |
---|
5075 | | - | “(4) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly |
---|
5076 | | - | available information to help residents understand vehicle excise tax rates and how they might |
---|
5077 | | - | affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.”. |
---|
5078 | | - | |
---|
5079 | | - | Sec. 6073. The tabular array set forth in subsection 401.19 of Title 18 of the District of |
---|
5080 | | - | Columbia Municipal Regulations (18 DCMR § 401.19) is amended to read as follows: |
---|