District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6501- “(6A) In the case mobile or online sports wagering, ensure that sports wagering
6502-occurs only through an Office-approved mobile or online application in locations where the Class
6503-A or Class C operator is licensed to offer sports wagering and in accordance with this title and
6504-regulations issued by the Office pursuant to this title.”.
6505- (f) Section 310(a) (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.10(a)) is amended by striking the phrase
6506-“related to sports wagering” and inserting the phrase “related to on-premises retail sports
6507-wagering” in its place.
6508- (g) Section 311 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.11) is amended as follows:
6509-(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “20%” and inserting the
6510-phrase “30%” in its place.
6511-(2) A new subsection (g) is added to read as follows:
6512- “(g)(1) The Office shall provide sports wagering kiosks to sports wagering retailers
6513-through:
6514- “(A) The contract #CFOPD-19-C-041 with Intralot Inc. (“Contract”), and
6515-any subsequent modifications or extensions of the Contract; or
6516- “(B) By requiring one or more licensees licensed pursuant to section