District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5838-
5839-
5840-
5841-
5842-127
5843-
5844-
5845-
5846- “(i) 4.286% of the sales tax revenue collected at the rate provided
5847-by the lead-in language of subsection (a) of this section that is not dedicated to legislatively
5848-proposed or existing tax increment financing districts or pledged to the benefit of holders of
5849-District bonds or notes existing on or before October 30, 2018; or
5850- “(ii) An amount equal to 102% of the amount dedicated to the Arts
5851-and Humanities Fund in the prior fiscal year pursuant to this subsection.”.
5852- (B) Paragraph (3) is repealed.
5853- (b) Section 47-2202 is amended as follows:
5854- (1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “The
5855-rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 6.00% of the sales price of such tangible personal
5856-property and services, except that:” and inserting the phrase “The rate of tax imposed by this
5857-section on the sales price of such tangible personal property and services shall be 6.0% before
5858-October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on October 1, 2026,