District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1147626 26
1148627
1149628
1150629
1151-Sec. 2052. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
1152-follows:
1153-(a) The table of contents is amended by adding new section designations to read as
1154-follows:
1155- “47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement –
1156-Definitions.
1157- “47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement –
1158-Requirements.
1159- “47-870.02. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement –
1160-Rules.”.
1161-(b) New sections 47-870, 47-870.01 and 47-870.02 are added to read as follows:
1162-“Sec. 47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement –
1163-Definitions.
1164-“For purposes of §§ 47-870 through 47-870.02, the term:
1165- “(1) “Base year” means, for each property selected for a temporary tax abatement
1166-pursuant to § 47-870.01:
1167- “(A) Real property tax year 2025; or
1168- “(B) If the real property taxes imposed on the property increase between
1169-real property tax year 2025 and the real property tax year in which the property is certified, the
1170-real property tax year after 2025, and before the real property tax year in which the repositioning
1171-of the property is complete, in which the real property taxes imposed on the property are greatest.
1172-“(2) “Eligible area” means the Central Washington Area, as set forth in Volume
1173-2 of the District of Columbia Office of Planning’s 2021 Comprehensive Plan and the
1174-Comprehensive Plan Amendment Act of 2021, effective August 21, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-20; 68