District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1079+follows: 902
1080+ “47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 903
1081+Definitions. 904
1082+ “47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 905
1083+Requirements. 906
1084+ “47-870.02. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 907
1085+Rules.”. 908
1086+(b) New sections 47-870, 47-870.01 and 47-870.02 are added to read as follows: 909
1087+“Sec. 47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 910
1088+Definitions. 911
1089+“For purposes of §§ 47-870 through 47-870.02, the term: 912
1090+45
1091+
1092+
1093+
1094+ “(1) “Base year” means, for each property selected for a temporary tax abatement 913
1095+pursuant to § 47-870.01: 914
1096+ “(A) Real property tax year 2025; or 915
1097+ “(B) If the real property taxes imposed on the property increase between 916
1098+real property tax year 2025 and the real property tax year in which the property is certified, the 917
1099+real property tax year after 2025, and before the real property tax year in which the repositioning 918
1100+of the property is complete, in which the real property taxes imposed on the property are greatest. 919
1101+“(2) “Eligible area” means the Central Washington Area, as set forth in Volume 920
1102+2 of the District of Columbia Office of Planning’s 2021 Comprehensive Plan and the 921
1103+Comprehensive Plan Amendment Act of 2021, effective August 21, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-20; 68 922