1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
| 1223 | + | SUBTITLE G. RETAIL RECOVERY GRANT PROGRAM 1022 |
---|
| 1224 | + | Sec. 2061. Short title. 1023 |
---|
| 1225 | + | This subtitle may be cited as the “Retail Recovery Grantmaking Authority Congressional 1024 |
---|
| 1226 | + | Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 1025 |
---|
| 1227 | + | Sec. 2062. Section 2032(hh) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic 1026 |
---|
| 1228 | + | Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. 1027 |
---|
| 1229 | + | Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(hh)), is amended as follows: 1028 |
---|
| 1230 | + | (a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 1029 |
---|
| 1231 | + | “(1) The Deputy Mayor may establish a Retail Recovery Grant Program to 1030 |
---|
| 1232 | + | provide economic support to eligible businesses located in in the Downtown BID, as defined in 1031 |
---|
| 1233 | + | section 201(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 1032 |
---|
| 1234 | + | (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.51(b)), the Golden Triangle BID, as defined in 1033 |
---|
| 1235 | + | section 202(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 1034 |
---|
| 1236 | + | 51 |
---|
| 1237 | + | |
---|
| 1238 | + | |
---|
| 1239 | + | |
---|
| 1240 | + | (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(b)), another business improvement district, 1035 |
---|
| 1241 | + | or any other business district or retail corridor designated by the Deputy Mayor.”. 1036 |
---|
| 1242 | + | (b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “a retail or commercial space that has 1037 |
---|
| 1243 | + | been vacant for at least 6 months prior to the date” and inserting the phrase “a retail or 1038 |
---|