District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6355-and made known to participants in advance of the game or contest;
6356- “(D) The winning outcome of the game or contest reflects the relative skill
6357-of the participants and is determined by statistics generated by actual individuals, including athletes
6358-in the case of a sporting event; and
6359- “(E) No winning outcome is based solely on the performance of an
6360-individual athlete or on the score, point spread, or any performance of any single real-world team
6361-or any combination of real-world teams.”.
6362- (b) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.02) is amended as follows:
6363- (1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows:
6364- “(b)(2) The Office shall solicit input from the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation
6365-Administration and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board on suggestions for regulations to
6366-minimize underage drinking and sports wagering by visibly intoxicated patrons at a designated
6367-sports wagering facility.
6368- (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
6369- “(c) Sports wagering shall occur only over mobile or online applications or in the specific
6370-locations within a designated sports wagering facility that have been approved by the Office;