1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
4334 | | - | |
---|
4335 | | - | |
---|
4336 | | - | |
---|
4337 | | - | SUBTITLE M. CHILDCARE FOR PREGNANT AND BIRTHING PARENTS |
---|
4338 | | - | GRANTS |
---|
4339 | | - | Sec. 5121. Short title. |
---|
4340 | | - | This subtitle may be cited as the “Childcare for Pregnant and Birthing Parents Grants |
---|
4341 | | - | Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. |
---|
4342 | | - | |
---|
4343 | | - | Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of |
---|
4344 | | - | 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended |
---|
4345 | | - | by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows: |
---|
4346 | | - | “(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or |
---|
4347 | | - | more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and |
---|
4348 | | - | birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a |
---|
4349 | | - | hospital or birthing facility in the District. |
---|
4350 | | - | “(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site |
---|
4351 | | - | childcare. |
---|
4352 | | - | “(B) For childcare lasting for more than 5 hours, the grantee may transfer |
---|