1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] | 4679 | + | This subtitle shall apply as of July 8, 2024. 3705 |
---|
| 4680 | + | SUBTITLE H. MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX 3706 |
---|
| 4681 | + | Sec. 6071. Short title. 3707 |
---|
| 4682 | + | This subtitle may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Congressional Review 3708 |
---|
| 4683 | + | Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 3709 |
---|
| 4684 | + | 188 |
---|
| 4685 | + | |
---|
| 4686 | + | |
---|
| 4687 | + | |
---|
| 4688 | + | Sec. 6072. Section 6(j) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 3710 |
---|
| 4689 | + | 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(j)), is amended as follows: 3711 |
---|
| 4690 | + | (a) Paragraph (3)(J) is repealed. 3712 |
---|
| 4691 | + | (b) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 3713 |
---|
| 4692 | + | “(4) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly 3714 |
---|
| 4693 | + | available information to help residents understand vehicle excise tax rates and how they might 3715 |
---|
| 4694 | + | affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.”. 3716 |
---|
| 4695 | + | Sec. 6073. The tabular array set forth in subsection 401.19 of Title 18 of the District of 3717 |
---|
| 4696 | + | Columbia Municipal Regulations (18 DCMR § 401.19) is amended to read as follows: 3718 |
---|
5098 | | - | ”. |
---|