District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4807-searchable that contains the name of each Permittee or assign for whom a deposit is being held
4808-by the Director.”.
4809-
4810-SUBTITLE B. RENEWABLE ENERGY PORTFOLIO STANDARD
4811- Sec. 6011. Short title.
4812- This subtitle may be cited as the “Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Congressional
4813-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
4814-
4815- Sec. 6012. Section 4 of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Act of 2004, effective
4816-April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-340; D.C. Official Code § 34-1432), is amended as follows:
4817- (a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
4818-(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).
4819-(2) Add new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:
4820- “(2) The standard shall not apply to electricity sold to the District of Columbia
4821-government, not including independent agencies, authorities, or instrumentalities, beginning
4822-January 1, 2024, and ending September 30, 2028.
4823- “(3) The District of Columbia government shall not purchase renewable energy
4824-credits that do not meet the requirements of the standard until the electricity sold to the District
4825-of Columbia government is in compliance with the standard.”.