District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2627-than 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund;”.
2628-
2629- Sec. 4073. Applicability.
2630- This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2024.
2631-
2632-SUBTITLE I. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR PAY EQUITY
2633-Sec. 4081. Short title.
2634-This subtitle may be cited as the “Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Congressional
2635-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
2636-
2637-Sec. 4082. Section 5102 of the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund Establishment
2638-Act of 2021, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.431), is
2639-amended as follows:
2640-(a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
2641-(1) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:
2642-“(4) In Fiscal Year 2025, and annually thereafter, $70,000,000 in local funds;
2643-and”. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
2644-
2645-
2646-
2647-
2648-57
2649-
2650-
2651-
2652-(2) Paragraph (5) is repealed.
2653-(b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
2654-(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “ECE salary scale established