District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6652-“(A) The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective
6653-September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.01 et seq.); or
6654-“(B) The Compulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982,
6655-effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; D.C. Official Code § 31-2401 et seq.);
6656-“(2) In parking fines or penalties assessed by another jurisdiction; provided, that a
6657-reciprocity agreement is in effect between the jurisdiction and the District; or
6658-“(3) In vehicle conveyance fees, as that term is defined in § 50-2301.02(9).”.
6659- (3) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “outstanding debt over $100”
6660-and inserting the phrase “outstanding debt” in its place.  
6661-(b) Section 47-2863(a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “over $100 to the District
6662-government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty, interest, or past due tax as set forth in § 47-
6663-2862” and inserting the phrase “to the District government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty,
6664-interest, or past due tax above the relevant thresholds as set forth in § 47-2862 unless said debt is ENROLLED ORIGINAL
6665-
6666-
6667-
6668-
6669-145
6670-
6671-
6672-
6673-subject to appeal in accordance with § 47-2862(b) or has an established payment plan in
6674-accordance with § 47-2862(c)” in its place.
6675-
6676-SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND MUNICIPAL BONDS
6677- Sec. 7211. Short title.
6678-This subtitle may be cited as the “Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal