District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1683-“(2) “DHCD” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
1684-“(3) “Loan-to-value ratio” means the amount of Program money offered to a
1685-participant compared to the cost of the housing unit the qualifying applicant would like to
1686-purchase.
1687-“(4) “Program” means the Home Purchase Assistance Program.
1688-“(5) “Qualifying applicant” means an applicant who has been approved to receive
1689-financial assistance through the Program for purposes of a down payment or a mortgage rate
1690-buydown.”.
1691-(b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows: ENROLLED ORIGINAL
1692-
1693-
1694-
1695-
1696-38
1697-
1698-
1699-
1700-(1) Subsection (d) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
1701-“(3) The Mayor shall include details about the grant program in communications
1702-to a qualifying applicant at the time the Mayor confirms that the qualifying applicant is approved
1703-for the Program.”.
1704-(2) Subsection (e)(1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as
1705-follows:
1706-“(D) By September 15, 2024, DHCD shall submit to the Council a plan to
1707-create a centralized portal for Program document collection and approval that is accessible to