District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 806-Columbia, approved July 11, 1947 (61 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code § 1-333.09), is amended as
807-follows:
808-(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the figure “$100,000” and inserting the figure
809-“$150,000” in its place.
810-(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the figure “$100,000” and inserting the figure
811-“$150,000” in its place.
812-
813-SUBTITLE P. RESIDENCY WAIVERS FOR DISTRIC IT WORKERS
814-Sec. 1151. Short title.
815-This subtitle may be cited as the “Residency Waivers for District IT Workers
816-Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
817-Sec. 1152. Section 105 of the Jobs for D.C. Residents Amendment Act of 2007, effective
818-May 23, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-315; D.C. Official Code § 1-515.05), is amended by adding a new
819-subsection (d) to read as follows:
820-“(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee with a job classification
821-involving information technology who has received a waiver of a residency requirement pursuant
822-to this section or another provision of District law may be granted a residency waiver for as long
823-as the employee works in an information technology capacity at the District government entity
824-that granted the residency waiver.”.
825- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
826-
827-
828-
829-
436+(B) Paragraph (3)(A) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 363
437+phrase “. The Department shall also provide read-only access to its computerized maintenance 364