District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5879+and made known to participants in advance of the game or contest; 4668
5880+ “(D) The winning outcome of the game or contest reflects the relative skill 4669
5881+of the participants and is determined by statistics generated by actual individuals, including athletes 4670
5882+in the case of a sporting event; and 4671
5883+ “(E) No winning outcome is based solely on the performance of an 4672
5884+236
5885+
5886+
5887+
5888+individual athlete or on the score, point spread, or any performance of any single real-world team 4673
5889+or any combination of real-world teams.”. 4674
5890+ (b) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.02) is amended as follows: 4675
5891+ (1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows: 4676
5892+ “(b)(2) The Office shall solicit input from the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation 4677
5893+Administration and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board on suggestions for regulations to 4678
5894+minimize underage drinking and sports wagering by visibly intoxicated patrons at a designated 4679
5895+sports wagering facility. 4680
5896+ (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 4681
5897+ “(c) Sports wagering shall occur only over mobile or online applications or in the specific 4682