1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
| 1105 | + | “(3) “Repositioning” means a construction, reconstruction, alteration, or 924 |
---|
| 1106 | + | renovation to a property with a minimum of 50,000 square feet that results in the conversion of 925 |
---|
| 1107 | + | the property from a primarily office use to a use that is not residential or in an upgrade in the 926 |
---|
| 1108 | + | class of the office space to class A or higher from a class below class A. 927 |
---|
| 1109 | + | “(4) “Residential” shall have the same meaning as set forth in 11-B DCMR § 928 |
---|
| 1110 | + | 200.2(aa). 929 |
---|
| 1111 | + | “Sec. 47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 930 |
---|
| 1112 | + | Requirements. 931 |
---|
| 1113 | + | “(a)(1) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the real property tax 932 |
---|
| 1114 | + | imposed by this chapter on a property in an eligible area shall be abated, in an amount calculated 933 |
---|
| 1115 | + | 46 |
---|
| 1116 | + | |
---|
| 1117 | + | |
---|
| 1118 | + | |
---|
| 1119 | + | pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, for the period for time set forth in subsection (c) of this 934 |
---|
| 1120 | + | section; provide, that: 935 |
---|
| 1121 | + | “(A) The property is undergoing or planning to undergo a repositioning, as 936 |
---|
| 1122 | + | determined by the Mayor; 937 |
---|