District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2047-housing, and permanent supportive housing units to reimburse them for their operating
2048-expenses” in its place.
2049-
2050-SUBTITLE B. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION
2051- Sec. 3011. Short title.
2052- This subtitle may be cited as the “Criminal Code Reform Commission Congressional
2053-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
2054- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
2055-
2056-
2057-
2058-
2059-46
2060-
2061-
2062-
2063- Sec. 3012. The Criminal Code Reform Commission Establishment Act of 2016, effective
2064-October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 3-151 et seq.) is amended to read as
2065-follows:
2066- (a) Section 3122(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-151(a)) is amended to read as follows:
2067-“(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform
2068-Commission (“Commission”), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.”.
2069- (b) Section 3125(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-154(c)) is amended to read as follows:
2070- “(c) Beginning November 15, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Commission shall file a