District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1295-Rules.
1296-“The Mayor may, pursuant to Subchapter 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules to
1297-implement §§ 47-870 through 47-870.01.”.
1298-
1299-SUBTITLE G. RETAIL RECOVERY GRANT PROGRAM
1300- Sec. 2061. Short title.
1301- This subtitle may be cited as the “Retail Recovery Grantmaking Authority Congressional
1302-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
1303-
1304- Sec. 2062. Section 2032(hh) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic
1305-Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C.
1306-Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(hh)), is amended as follows:
1307- (a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
1308- “(1) The Deputy Mayor may establish a Retail Recovery Grant Program to
1309-provide economic support to eligible businesses located in in the Downtown BID, as defined in
1310-section 201(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005
1311-(D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.51(b)), the Golden Triangle BID, as defined in
1312-section 202(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005
1313-(D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(b)), another business improvement district,
1314-or any other business district or retail corridor designated by the Deputy Mayor.”.
1315- (b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “a retail or commercial space that has
1316-been vacant for at least 6 months prior to the date” and inserting the phrase “a retail or
1317-commercial space that is vacant as of the date” in its place.
1318-