District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 574-the Tobacco Cessation Initiatives Amendment Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 (D.C. Act
575-25-550; 71 DCR 9990), to be used for the authorized purposes of that fund.”.
576-
577-SUBTITLE J. LGBTQ AFFAIRS OFFICE
578-Sec. 1091. Short title.
579- This subtitle may be cited as the “LGBTQ Affairs Budget Transparency Congressional
580-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
581-
582-Sec. 1092. The Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Affairs Act of 2006,
583-effective April 4, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-89, D.C. Official Code § 2-1381 et seq.), is amended as
584-follows:
585- (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1382) is amended to read as follows:
586- “Sec. 3. Establishment of the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and
587-Questioning Affairs; Advisory Committee.
588- “(a) There is established the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and
589-Questioning Affairs (“Office”).
590- “(b) The Mayor shall appoint a Director of the Office with the advice and consent of the
591-Council, pursuant to section 2(a) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C.