1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
| 4026 | + | |
---|
| 4027 | + | |
---|
| 4028 | + | SUBTITLE M. CHILDCARE FOR PREGNANT AND BIRTHING PARENTS 3158 |
---|
| 4029 | + | GRANTS 3159 |
---|
| 4030 | + | Sec. 5121. Short title. 3160 |
---|
| 4031 | + | This subtitle may be cited as the “Childcare for Pregnant and Birthing Parents Grants 3161 |
---|
| 4032 | + | Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 3162 |
---|
| 4033 | + | Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 3163 |
---|
| 4034 | + | 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended 3164 |
---|
| 4035 | + | by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows: 3165 |
---|
| 4036 | + | “(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or 3166 |
---|
| 4037 | + | more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and 3167 |
---|
| 4038 | + | birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a 3168 |
---|
| 4039 | + | hospital or birthing facility in the District. 3169 |
---|
| 4040 | + | “(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site 3170 |
---|
| 4041 | + | childcare. 3171 |
---|
| 4042 | + | “(B) For childcare lasting for more than 5 hours, the grantee may transfer 3172 |
---|