1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
| 5371 | + | amount of $1,000 per eligible child enrolled, and designate such amount in the Fund for each 4268 |
---|
| 5372 | + | enrolled child.”. 4269 |
---|
| 5373 | + | SUBTITLE F. SALES AND USE TAX 4270 |
---|
| 5374 | + | Sec. 7051. Short title. 4271 |
---|
| 5375 | + | This subtitle may be cited as the “Sales and Use Tax Congressional Review Emergency 4272 |
---|
| 5376 | + | Amendment Act of 2024”. 4273 |
---|
| 5377 | + | Sec. 7052. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 4274 |
---|
| 5378 | + | (a) Section 47-2002 is amended as follows: 4275 |
---|
| 5379 | + | (1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “The 4276 |
---|
| 5380 | + | rate of such tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible 4277 |
---|
| 5381 | + | personal property and services, except that:” and inserting the phrase “The rate of such tax on the 4278 |
---|
| 5382 | + | gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible personal property and services shall be 4279 |
---|
| 5383 | + | 6.0% before October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on 4280 |