District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2564-Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
2565-
2566- Sec. 4042. The Ward 4 Libraries Act of 2023, effective September 6, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-
2567-50; 70 DCR 10366), is repealed.
2568-
2569-SUBTITLE F. GROW YOUR OWN PROGRAM
2570- Sec. 4051. Short title.
2571- This subtitle may be cited as the “Grow Your Own Program Congressional Review
2572-Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
2573- Sec. 4052. Section 4195(a) of the Teacher Preparation Act of 2021, effective November
2574-13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 38-2254(a)), is amended as follows:
2575- (a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “OSSE shall” and inserting the phrase
2576-“OSSE may” in its place.
2577- (b) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:
2578- (1) Strike the phrase “No later than April 30, 2022, and annually thereafter,
2579-subject to the availability of funds, OSSE shall award at least 2 grants totaling not less than
2580-$550,000 per year” and insert the phrase “OSSE may award grants” in its place.
2581- (2) Strike the phrase “At least one grant” and insert the phrase “If more than one
2582-grant is issued in a fiscal year, at least one grant” in its place.
2583-
2584-SUBTITLE G. FLEXIBLE SCHEDULING PILOT