1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
| 6697 | + | Sec. 7261. Short title. 5345 |
---|
| 6698 | + | This subtitle may be cited as the “Child Tax Credit Congressional Review Emergency 5346 |
---|
| 6699 | + | Amendment Act of 2024”. 5347 |
---|
| 6700 | + | Sec. 7262. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 5348 |
---|
| 6701 | + | follows: 5349 |
---|
| 6702 | + | (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 5350 |
---|
| 6703 | + | follows: 5351 |
---|
| 6704 | + | “47-1806.17. Child Tax Credit.”. 5352 |
---|
| 6705 | + | (b) A new section 47-1806.17 is added to read as follows: 5353 |
---|
| 6706 | + | “§ 47-1806.17. Child tax credit. 5354 |
---|
| 6707 | + | “(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, there shall be allowed a credit 5355 |
---|
| 6708 | + | against the tax imposed by this chapter for each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the 5356 |
---|
| 6709 | + | taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. 5357 |
---|
| 6710 | + | 269 |
---|
| 6711 | + | |
---|
| 6712 | + | |
---|
| 6713 | + | |
---|
| 6714 | + | “(b)(1) The amount of the credit shall be calculated as follows: 5358 |
---|
| 6715 | + | “(A) For the taxable year beginning January 1, 2025, $420 for each 5359 |
---|