1652 | | - | DHCD shall provide written notice to each Property Owner of the details of the rental option |
[…] ---|
6549 | | - | 2024, all revenues remitted under subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred directly to the |
---|
6550 | | - | Child Trust Fund, established by section 3 of the Child Wealth Building Act of 2021, effective |
---|
6551 | | - | February 18, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-53; D.C. Official Code § 4-681.02). |
---|
6552 | | - | “(2) In Fiscal Years 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028, the first $2.583 million of |
---|
6553 | | - | revenues remitted under subsection (a) shall be deposited in local funds.”. |
---|
6554 | | - | (i) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.16) is amended as follows: |
---|
6555 | | - | (1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: |
---|
6556 | | - | (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
6557 | | - | “(1) A Class A operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non- |
---|
6558 | | - | refundable application fee of $1,000,000, which shall be submitted with the application; |
---|
6559 | | - | provided, that when an applicant for a Class A sports operator license partners with a joint |
---|
6560 | | - | venture with a CBE majority interest, it shall submit a non-refundable application fee of |
---|
6561 | | - | $250,000 at the time of the initial application; provided further, that subsequent renewal fees |
---|
6562 | | - | shall be paid pursuant to section 306(b)(3)(B) and in accordance with subsection (c) of this |
---|
6563 | | - | section.” |
---|
6564 | | - | (B) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: |
---|
6565 | | - | “(3) A Class C operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non- |
---|