District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 533-is required on a regular basis to ensure reliable, efficient, and appropriate use of the building and
534-grounds.”.
535-
536-SUBTITLE I. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LITIGATION
537-SUPPORT FUND
538-Sec. 1081. Short title.
539- This subtitle may be cited as the “Litigation Support Fund Congressional Review
540-Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
541-
542- Sec. 1082. Section 106b of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
543-Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law
544-21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b), is amended as follows:
545- (a) Subsection (c)(2) is amended to read as follows:
546-“(2) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2024, up to $9.7 million deposited into the Fund
547-each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other
548-public safety initiatives.”.
549- (b) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows:
550-“(A) At the end of each fiscal year, any funds in excess of $23.5 million
551-shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.”.