District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6665-
6666-
6667-
6668-
6669-145
6670-
6671-
6672-
6673-subject to appeal in accordance with § 47-2862(b) or has an established payment plan in
6674-accordance with § 47-2862(c)” in its place.
6675-
6676-SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND MUNICIPAL BONDS
6677- Sec. 7211. Short title.
6678-This subtitle may be cited as the “Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal
6679-Bond Tax Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
6680-
6681-Sec. 7212. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
6682- (a) Section 47-340.28(a) is amended by striking the figure “$9,180,985,000” and
6683-inserting the figure “$15,561,503,000” in its place.
6684- (b) Section 47-1803.02(a)(l)(B) is amended to read as follows:
6685- “(B)(i) For tax years ending before January 1, 2025, individuals, estates,
6686-and trusts shall not, and shall not have been required to, include interest on the obligations of the
6687-District of Columbia, a state, a territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof,
6688-in the computation of District gross income.
6689- “(ii) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, individuals,
6690-estates, and trusts:
6691-“(I) Shall not, and shall not have been required to, include
6692-interest on the obligations of the District of Columbia or bonds issued by DC Water, the