District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2770- “(3) By March 1, 2023, the Department shall publish the first CDF payroll
2771-formula, which shall be based on the recommendations in the Final Report of the Early
2772-Childhood Educator Equitable Compensation Task Force, introduced March 23, 2022 (RC24-
2773-154). The publication shall include:
2774- “(A) The estimated total cost of payments to be made to child
2775-development facilities in Fiscal Year 2024;
2776- “(B) An explanation of the methodology used to develop the CDF payroll
2777-formula; and
2778- “(C) The information required to be reported pursuant to section 11a(c).”.
2779-(c) Section 11b (D.C. Official Code § 4-410.02) is amended as follows:
2780-(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: ENROLLED ORIGINAL
2781-
2782-
2783-
2784-
2785-60
2786-
2787-
2788-
2789- “(2) Subject to available appropriations, the child care subsidy rates shall be
2790-sufficient to provide a child development facility with funding to operate based on the cost
2791-modeling analysis conducted pursuant to section 11a(b).”.
2792-(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
2793-(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “Beginning in
2794-Fiscal Year 2024” and inserting the phrase “From October 1, 2024, through December 1, 2024”
2795-in its place.