District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4142-of Care without change, pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 calendar
4143-days of receipt of written notice of a suspension, termination, or program exit, other than:
4144-“(A) A transfer pursuant to section 20;
4145-“(B) An emergency transfer, suspension, or termination pursuant to
4146-section 24; ENROLLED ORIGINAL
4147-
4148-
4149-
4150-
4151-90
4152-
4153-
4154-
4155-“(C) A program exit from a Rapid Re-Housing program due to a statutory
4156-or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by the Rapid Re-Housing
4157-program;”.
4158- (c) Section 22b (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.36b) is amended as follows:
4159- (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
4160- “(1) The housing program is provided on a time-limited basis, and the client’s
4161-time period for receiving services has run out; or”.
4162- (2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
4163- (A) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).
4164- (B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:
4165- “(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a program exit from a