District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(3) By March 1, 2023, the Department shall publish the first CDF payroll 
formula, which shall be based on the recommendations in the Final Report of the Early 
Childhood Educator Equitable Compensation Task Force, introduced March 23, 2022 (RC24-
154). The publication shall include: 
 “(A) The estimated total cost of payments to be made to child 
development facilities in Fiscal Year 2024;  
 “(B) An explanation of the methodology used to develop the CDF payroll 
formula; and 
 “(C) The information required to be reported pursuant to section 11a(c).”. 
(c) Section 11b (D.C. Official Code § 4-410.02) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
60 
 
 
 
 “(2) Subject to available appropriations, the child care subsidy rates shall be 
sufficient to provide a child development facility with funding to operate based on the cost 
modeling analysis conducted pursuant to section 11a(b).”.  
(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “Beginning in 
Fiscal Year 2024” and inserting the phrase “From October 1, 2024, through December 1, 2024” 
in its place.  
 (B) The first tabular array is amended to read as follows: