District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (D.C. Law 3-30; D.C. Official Code § 8-1805(f)), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Strike the phrase “7 days” both times it appears and insert the phrase “5 days” in its 
place. 
 (b) Strike the phrase “5 days” and insert the phrase “3 days” in its place. 
 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
94 
 
 
 
SUBTITLE M. CHILDCARE FOR PREGNANT AND BIRTHING PARENTS 
GRANTS 
 Sec. 5121. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Childcare for Pregnant and Birthing Parents Grants 
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 
2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended 
by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows: 
 “(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or 
more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and 
birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a 
hospital or birthing facility in the District. 
 “(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site 
childcare.  
 “(B) For childcare lasting for more than 5 hours, the grantee may transfer 
the child to a childcare facility; provided, that the Department of Health and the parents or legal