District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “including funds appropriated 
to the Department of Human Services as described in section 26a-1(c)(5), to the extent that such 
funds are transferred to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund pursuant to 
section 26a-1(c)(4)” and inserting the phrase “including funds transferred by the Department of 
Human Services to the District of Columbia Housing Authority for the purposes of providing 
tenant-based voucher assistance” in its place. 
 (d) Section 26a-1 (D.C. Official Code § 6-226.01) is repealed. 
 (e) Section 26b (D.C. Official Code § 6-227) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b-1) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (3) is repealed  
 (B) Paragraph (4)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “and shall include 
the transfer by the Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the Housing 
Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund established by Section 26a-1(a)” and inserting the 
phrase “and shall include any relevant terms and conditions regarding any transfer by the 
Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the District of Columbia