District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to section 2092 of the WorldPride Grants Administration Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 
(D.C. Act 25-550; 71 DCR 9990);”.  
 
SUBTITLE K. ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSIONS FUNDING 
FLEXIBILITY 
 Sec. 1101. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Funding 
Flexibility Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
15 
 
 
 
 Sec. 1102. The Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective October 10, 
1975 (D.C. Law 1-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 14(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.11(b)) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (1A) is repealed. 
 (2) A new paragraph (1C) is added to read as follows: 
 “(1C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an Advisory Neighborhood 
Commissioner may call a meeting, be counted for determination of a quorum, remotely 
participate, and vote on matters before the Commission without being physically present; 
provided, that the Commissioner participates through teleconference or other digital means 
identified by the Commission for this purpose.”. 
(b) Section 16 (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13) is amended as follows: 
(1) A new subsection (b-2) is added to read as follows: 
 “(b-2)(1) Each Commission may expend funds by Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”), 
including through Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) payments.