District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] any other tax, financial, or development incentive, or tax credit, or any other type of incentive 
provided to GALA under any District or federal program.”. 
 
SUBTITLE AA. CHILD TAX CREDIT 
 Sec. 7261. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Child Tax Credit Congressional Review Emergency 
Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 7262. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 
follows:   
 “47-1806.17. Child Tax Credit.”.  
 (b) A new section 47-1806.17 is added to read as follows: 
“§ 47-1806.17. Child tax credit.  
 “(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, there shall be allowed a credit 
against the tax imposed by this chapter for each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the 
taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. 
  “(b)(1) The amount of the credit shall be calculated as follows:     	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
157 
 
 
 
 “(A) For the taxable year beginning January 1, 2025, $420 for each 
qualifying child who has not reached the age of 6 years by December 31, 2025, up to a maximum