District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] purpose of supporting payments to direct care professionals of a wage that, on average, is equal 
to at least the greater of either 117.6% of the District minimum wage pursuant to section 4 of the 
Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. 
Official Code § 32-1003), or 117.6% of the District living wage pursuant to the Living Wage Act 
of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.).”. 
 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2004) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “During Fiscal Year 2025” 
and inserting the phrase “During Fiscal Year 2026” in its place. 
 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 
 “(c) A direct care service provider who received a supplemental payment from the 
District in Fiscal Year 2025 pursuant to section 3(a-1) shall demonstrate to the Mayor that it paid 
its direct care professionals a wage that, on average, is equal to at least the greater of either 
117.6% of the District minimum wage pursuant to section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision 
Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003), or 
117.6% of the District living wage pursuant to the Living Wage Act of 2006, effective June 8, 
2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.), in the service provider’s 
operating budget cycle, inclusive of overtime wages and bonuses.”. 
 
SUBTITLE B. JUVENILE JUSTICE FACILITIES OVERSIGHT 
Sec. 5011. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Juvenile Justice Facilities Oversight Congressional 
Review Emergency Act of 2024”.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
78