District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “utilization review entity” shall not include 
an individual or entity that performs prior authorization review for a health benefits plan 
provided through Medicaid or the DC HealthCare Alliance.”. 
(b) Section 301 is repealed. 
 
SUBTITLE S. SCHOOL-BASED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH STUDENT PEER 
EDUCATOR PILOT  
Sec. 5181. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator 
Pilot Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.  
 
Sec. 5182. Section 204 of the Early Childhood and School-based Behavioral Health 
Infrastructure Act of 2012, effective September 6, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-50; D.C. Official Code § 
2-1517.33), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:   
“(a-1) In Fiscal Year 2025, DBH shall award by October 15, 2024, grants totaling 
$325,000 to the same non-governmental entities that received a grant under subsection (a) of this 
section to continue to train and supervise peer educators to perform the functions identified in 
subsections (d) and (e) of this section.”. 
 
SUBTITLE T. SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES 
TARGETED OUTREACH GRANTS 
Sec. 5191. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health Services 
Targeted Outreach Congressional Review Emergency Grants Act of 2024”.