District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] amended by striking the phrase “or emergency medical technician” both times it appears and 
inserting the phrase “emergency medical technician, or 911 or 311 call-taker or dispatcher” in its 
place. 
 
 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
39 
 
 
 
SUBTITLE Q. DC LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT 
 Sec. 2161. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit 
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Section 2162. Chapter 48 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is 
amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 47-4801 is amended as follows:  
 (1) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: 
 “(5A) “Eligible project” means a rental housing development in the District that 
includes: 
 “(A) More than 5 housing units; and 
 “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater 
than 80% of MFI.”. 
 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 
“(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 
Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the United