District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(vi) In Fiscal Year 2029 and each subsequent fiscal year, no more 
than 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund;”. 
 
 Sec. 4073. Applicability. 
 This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2024. 
 
SUBTITLE I. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR PAY EQUITY 
Sec. 4081. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
Sec. 4082. Section 5102 of the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund Establishment 
Act of 2021, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.431), is 
amended as follows: 
(a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows: 
“(4) In Fiscal Year 2025, and annually thereafter, $70,000,000 in local funds; 
and”.     	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
57 
 
 
 
(2) Paragraph (5) is repealed.  
(b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “ECE salary scale established