District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 145 
 
 
 
subject to appeal in accordance with § 47-2862(b) or has an established payment plan in 
accordance with § 47-2862(c)” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND MUNICIPAL BONDS  
 Sec. 7211. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal 
Bond Tax Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.  
 
Sec. 7212. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
  (a) Section 47-340.28(a) is amended by striking the figure “$9,180,985,000” and 
inserting the figure “$15,561,503,000” in its place. 
 (b) Section 47-1803.02(a)(l)(B) is amended to read as follows:  
 “(B)(i) For tax years ending before January 1, 2025, individuals, estates, 
and trusts shall not, and shall not have been required to, include interest on the obligations of the 
District of Columbia, a state, a territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, 
in the computation of District gross income. 
 “(ii) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, individuals, 
estates, and trusts:  
“(I) Shall not, and shall not have been required to, include 
interest on the obligations of the District of Columbia or bonds issued by DC Water, the