District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] fiscal year and calculate the equal share per eligible child enrolled in the CTF Program as of    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
126 
 
 
 
September 30 of the preceding fiscal year of the total certified revenue, up to a maximum 
amount of $1,000 per eligible child enrolled, and designate such amount in the Fund for each 
enrolled child.”.  
 
SUBTITLE F. SALES AND USE TAX 
 Sec. 7051. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Sales and Use Tax Congressional Review Emergency 
Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 7052. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 47-2002 is amended as follows: 
 (1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “The 
rate of such tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible 
personal property and services, except that:” and inserting the phrase “The rate of such tax on the 
gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible personal property and services shall be 
6.0% before October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on