District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (B) Paragraph (1) is repealed. 
 (C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “The amount of 
money in the fund” and inserting the phrase “The amount of money” in its place. 
 (D) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 
 (E) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase “expended from the 
fund during the reporting period on administrative costs” and inserting the phrase “expended by 
the Department of Human Services during the reporting period on administrative costs related to 
the Tenant-Based Rent Supplement Program” in its place. 
(j) Section 26f (D.C. Official Code § 6-231) is repealed. 
 
 Sec. 2023. Section 401(a)(2)(C) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 
1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)(2)(C)), is amended to read as follows: 
 “(C) The remainder shall be deposited into the unrestricted balance of the 
General Fund of the District of Columbia.”. 
 
SUBTITLE D. EVENTS DC EXPENDITURES 
 Sec. 2031. Short title.   
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Events DC Expenditures Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 2032. Title II of the Washington Convention Center Authority Act of 1994, effective