District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] estimate of the Chief Financial Officer dated February 29, 2024, excess local funds shall be set 
aside and reserved for the Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Account (“Account”) until the amount in 
the Account equals full funding as specified in D.C. Official Code § 47-392.02(j-1)(3). 
(b) Subject to fiscal year-end close requirements, excess local funds set aside and 
reserved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be deposited in the Account upon 
completion of the fiscal year-end close for publication in the Fiscal Year 2024 Annual 
Comprehensive Financial Report.  
 
Sec. 7233. Section 47-392.02 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows:  
(a) Subsection (j-2)(3) is amended by striking the phrase “shall be equal to 8.33% of the 
General Fund operating budget” and inserting the phrase “shall be equal to 10% of the General 
Fund operating budget” in its place. 
(b) Subsection (j-3) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 
 (2) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase