District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(d) The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to 
eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803.”. 
 (2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 
 “(e) The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows: 
 “(1) In Fiscal Year 2025, $8,575,000; 
 “(2) In Fiscal Year 2026, $8,750,000; 
 “(3) In Fiscal Year 2027, $8,925,000; 
 “(4) In Fiscal Year 2028, $9,100,000; and 
 “(5) In each subsequent fiscal year, 105% of the total credits available for award 
in the prior fiscal year.”. 
 (c) Section 47-4803 is amended as follows:  
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:  
 “(a)(1) An owner of an eligible project may be awarded a District of Columbia low-
income housing tax credit with respect to that eligible project. The amount of the credit shall not    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
40 
 
 
 
exceed 9% of the project’s qualified basis, as determined in accordance with paragraph (3) of 
this subsection. 
 “(2) Each District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit shall be awarded 
on a competitive basis. 
 “(3) The qualified basis of a project shall be determined pursuant to the standards 
set forth in section 42(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (100