District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the “Clean Curbs Pilot Program Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 6062. The Clean Curbs Pilot Program Act of 2023, effective September 6, 2023 
(D.C. Law 25-50; D.C. Official Code § 8-1090), is repealed.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
110 
 
 
 
 
 Sec. 6063. Applicability. 
 This subtitle shall apply as of July 8, 2024. 
 
SUBTITLE H. MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX 
 Sec. 6071. Short title.   
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.   
 
 Sec. 6072. Section 6(j) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 
1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(j)), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Paragraph (3)(J) is repealed. 
 (b) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 
 “(4) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly 
available information to help residents understand vehicle excise tax rates and how they might 
affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.”. 
 
 Sec. 6073. The tabular array set forth in subsection 401.19 of Title 18 of the District of 
Columbia Municipal Regulations (18 DCMR § 401.19) is amended to read as follows: 
“ Unladen vehicle 
weight 
20 mpg 
or less 
21–25 
mpg 
26–30 
mpg 
31–39 
mpg 
40 mpg 
or more 
Electric 
vehicle