District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] receive a notice concerning such re-classification.”. 
 
Sec. 7243. Conforming amendments. 
 (a) The Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996 (D.C. 
Law 11-134; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (1) Section 3(24)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.02(24)(B)) is amended by 
striking the phrase “Class 1 Property, as defined in § 47-813,” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A 
or 1B Property, as defined in § 47-813(c-9)(2),” in its place.  
 (2) Section 210(c)(1)(D) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.60(c)(1)(D)) is amended 
by striking the phrase “Class 1 Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A Property” in its 
place.  
 (3) Section 211(c)(1)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.61(c)(1)(C)) is amended to 
read as follows: 
 “(C) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1A Property that 
contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling 
purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1A or 1B Property is 
exempt from this BID tax.”. 
 (4) Section 212(c)(1)(C)(i) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.62(c)(1)(C)(i)) is 
amended to read as follows: 
“(i) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1A Property