District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A or 1B Property” in its place. 
 (B) Section 47-1366(b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase “Class 1 
Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A or 1B Property” in its place. 
(C) Section 47-1382.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase “Class 1 
Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A or 1B Property” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE Z. GALA HISPANIC THEATRE TAX REBATE 
 Sec. 7251. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “GALA Hispanic Theatre Tax Rebate Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 7252. Section 47-4660 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read 
as follows: 
 “§ 47-4660. GALA Hispanic Theatre; Lot 79, Square 2837. 
 “(a) The real property taxes paid with respect to Square 2837, Lot 0079 shall be rebated 
to Grupo de Artistas Latinoamericanos, G.A.L.A., Inc., also known as the GALA Hispanic 
Theatre (“GALA”); provided, that: 
 “(1) GALA is liable under the lease for its proportionate share of the real property 
tax; 
“(2) During the applicable tax year, GALA actually occupies the space in the 
building in Square 2837, Lot 0079 that it has leased from the lessor