District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) Section 210(c)(1)(D) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.60(c)(1)(D)) is amended 
by striking the phrase “Class 1 Property” and inserting the phrase “Class 1A Property” in its 
place.  
 (3) Section 211(c)(1)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.61(c)(1)(C)) is amended to 
read as follows: 
 “(C) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1A Property that 
contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling 
purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1A or 1B Property is 
exempt from this BID tax.”. 
 (4) Section 212(c)(1)(C)(i) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.62(c)(1)(C)(i)) is 
amended to read as follows: 
“(i) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1A Property 
that contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
154 
 
 
 
purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1A or 1B Property is 
exempt from this BID tax.”. 
 (b) Section 2(a) of the Roadway, Alley and Sidewalk Improvement Act of 1994, effective 
September 24, 1994 (D.C. Law 10-186; D.C. Official Code § 9-401.18(a)), is amended as 
follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “Class 1 Property” and