District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] § 1-328.13). 
 
 
 
 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
77 
 
 
 
TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES 
SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CARE PROFESSIONAL PAYMENT RATES 
 Sec. 5001. Short title.  
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Support Professional Payment Rate 
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 5002. The Direct Support Professional Payment Rate Act of 2020, effective April 
16, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-77; D.C. Official Code § 4-2001 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2002) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “By Fiscal Year 2025” and 
inserting the phrase “By Fiscal Year 2026” in its place. 
 (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: 
“(a-1) In Fiscal Year 2025, the Mayor shall provide a supplemental payment from the 
Home and Community-Based Services Enhancement Fund, established pursuant to section 8d of 
the Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective September 21, 2022 
(D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07d), to direct care service providers for the 
purpose of supporting payments to direct care professionals of a wage that, on average, is equal 
to at least the greater of either 117.6% of the District minimum wage pursuant to section 4 of the 
Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. 
Official Code § 32-1003), or 117.6% of the District living wage pursuant to the Living Wage Act 
of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.).”. 
 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2004) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “During Fiscal Year 2025”