District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 127 
 
 
 
 “(i) 4.286% of the sales tax revenue collected at the rate provided 
by the lead-in language of subsection (a) of this section that is not dedicated to legislatively 
proposed or existing tax increment financing districts or pledged to the benefit of holders of 
District bonds or notes existing on or before October 30, 2018; or 
 “(ii) An amount equal to 102% of the amount dedicated to the Arts 
and Humanities Fund in the prior fiscal year pursuant to this subsection.”. 
 (B) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 
 (b) Section 47-2202 is amended as follows: 
 (1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “The 
rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 6.00% of the sales price of such tangible personal 
property and services, except that:” and inserting the phrase “The rate of tax imposed by this 
section on the sales price of such tangible personal property and services shall be 6.0% before 
October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on October 1, 2026,