District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] DCR 6918), plus 1,750 feet linear feet in any direction beyond the planning area boundaries. 
 “(3) “Repositioning” means a construction, reconstruction, alteration, or 
renovation to a property with a minimum of 50,000 square feet that results in the conversion of 
the property from a primarily office use to a use that is not residential or in an upgrade in the 
class of the office space to class A or higher from a class below class A.  
 “(4) “Residential” shall have the same meaning as set forth in 11-B DCMR § 
200.2(aa). 
“Sec. 47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 
Requirements.  
“(a)(1) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the real property tax 
imposed by this chapter on a property in an eligible area shall be abated, in an amount calculated 
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, for the period for time set forth in subsection (c) of this 
section; provide, that:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
27 
 
 
 
 “(A) The property is undergoing or planning to undergo a repositioning, as 
determined by the Mayor;  
 “(B) The property meets any other eligibility requirements established by