District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] column 2 of line 28 of Worksheet G-2 of the hospital’s most recently available Hospital and 
Hospital Health Care Complex Cost Report (“Form CMS 2552-10”). 
 “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital 
that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term “outpatient gross patient revenue” 
shall mean a dollar value determined by the Department based on projected utilization volume 
and projected utilization migration from other area hospitals that approximates the hospital’s 
expected outpatient gross patient revenue.”. 
(b) Section 5064(b) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.03(b)) is amended to read as follows: 
“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals 
shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection: 
 “(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District 
government; and 
 “(B) Howard University Hospital. 
 “(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is 
not approved for a provider tax waiver from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (if