District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Columbia, approved July 11, 1947 (61 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code § 1-333.09), is amended as 
follows: 
(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the figure “$100,000” and inserting the figure 
“$150,000” in its place. 
(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the figure “$100,000” and inserting the figure 
“$150,000” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE P. RESIDENCY WAIVERS FOR DISTRIC IT WORKERS 
Sec. 1151. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Residency Waivers for District IT Workers 
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
Sec. 1152. Section 105 of the Jobs for D.C. Residents Amendment Act of 2007, effective 
May 23, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-315; D.C. Official Code § 1-515.05), is amended by adding a new 
subsection (d) to read as follows: 
“(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee with a job classification 
involving information technology who has received a waiver of a residency requirement pursuant 
to this section or another provision of District law may be granted a residency waiver for as long 
as the employee works in an information technology capacity at the District government entity 
that granted the residency waiver.”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
19 
 
 
 
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION 
SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 
 Sec. 2001. Short title.    
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Cash Assistance Program Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.