District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Director shall maintain a website or database accessible by the public and electronically 
searchable that contains the name of each Permittee or assign for whom a deposit is being held 
by the Director.”. 
 
SUBTITLE B. RENEWABLE ENERGY PORTFOLIO STANDARD 
 Sec. 6011. Short title.  
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 6012. Section 4 of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Act of 2004, effective 
April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-340; D.C. Official Code § 34-1432), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).  
(2) Add new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows: 
 “(2) The standard shall not apply to electricity sold to the District of Columbia 
government, not including independent agencies, authorities, or instrumentalities, beginning 
January 1, 2024, and ending September 30, 2028. 
 “(3) The District of Columbia government shall not purchase renewable energy 
credits that do not meet the requirements of the standard until the electricity sold to the District 
of Columbia government is in compliance with the standard.”.