District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] plan to study and evaluate the impact and potential benefits of direct cash transfers.”. 
 (b) Section 105(6) (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.25(6)) is amended by striking the phrase 
“200%” and inserting the phrase “300%” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE G. RAPID RE-HOUSING 
 Sec. 5061. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Rapid Re-Housing Program Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 5062. The Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective October 22, 2005 (D.C. 
Law 16-35; D.C. Official Code § 4-751.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 7(b)(4)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(b)(4)(B)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
 “(B) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing 
relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless 
individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in 
permanent housing.”. 
 (b) Section 9(a)(18) (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.11(a)(18)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
 “(18) Continuation of shelter or housing services provided within the Continuum 
of Care without change, pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 calendar