District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] evaluation;  
“(8) Conduct housing assessments;  
“(9) Provide immediate mental health clinical interventions, as required;  
“(10) Coordinate with organizations certified by the Department to provide 
behavioral health services, if necessary; and  
“(11) Refer individuals to community-based treatment and resources.”. 
 
SUBTITLE Q. OPIOID ABATEMENT DIRECTED FUNDING 
 Sec. 5161. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Opioid Abatement Directed Funding Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
Sec. 5162. Section 5012 of the Opioid Abatement Fund Establishment Act of 2022, 
effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-3221), is amended by 
adding a new subsection (b-5) to read as follows:   
“(b-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, in Fiscal Year 2025, a total 
amount of $1,125,000 from the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:  
 “(1) $400,000 for behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach 
services at locations in Wards 5 and 6 identified in the Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health 
Services Targeted Outreach Grant Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-550; 71 
DCR 9990);   
 “(2) $325,000 to implement the School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer 
Educator Pilot Amendment Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-550; 71 DCR 
9990); and