District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] follows:   
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding new section designations to read as 
follows:  
 “47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 
Definitions.  
 “47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 
Requirements. 
 “47-870.02. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 
Rules.”.  
(b) New sections 47-870, 47-870.01 and 47-870.02 are added to read as follows: 
“Sec. 47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – 
Definitions. 
“For purposes of §§ 47-870 through 47-870.02, the term: 
 “(1) “Base year” means, for each property selected for a temporary tax abatement 
pursuant to § 47-870.01: 
 “(A) Real property tax year 2025; or  
 “(B) If the real property taxes imposed on the property increase between 
real property tax year 2025 and the real property tax year in which the property is certified, the 
real property tax year after 2025, and before the real property tax year in which the repositioning 
of the property is complete, in which the real property taxes imposed on the property are greatest. 
“(2) “Eligible area” means the Central Washington Area, as set forth in Volume 
2 of the District of Columbia Office of Planning’s 2021 Comprehensive Plan and the 
Comprehensive Plan Amendment Act of 2021, effective August 21, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-20; 68