District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the Tobacco Cessation Initiatives Amendment Act of 2024, enacted on July 26, 2024 (D.C. Act 
25-550; 71 DCR 9990), to be used for the authorized purposes of that fund.”.  
 
SUBTITLE J. LGBTQ AFFAIRS OFFICE 
Sec. 1091. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “LGBTQ Affairs Budget Transparency Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
Sec. 1092. The Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Affairs Act of 2006, 
effective April 4, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-89, D.C. Official Code § 2-1381 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1382) is amended to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 3. Establishment of the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and 
Questioning Affairs; Advisory Committee. 
 “(a) There is established the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and 
Questioning Affairs (“Office”).  
 “(b) The Mayor shall appoint a Director of the Office with the advice and consent of the 
Council, pursuant to section 2(a) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. 
Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(a)), and shall fix the compensation of the Director