District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:  
 “(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, beginning October 1, 
2024, all revenues remitted under subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred directly to the 
Child Trust Fund, established by section 3 of the Child Wealth Building Act of 2021, effective 
February 18, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-53; D.C. Official Code § 4-681.02). 
 “(2) In Fiscal Years 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028, the first $2.583 million of 
revenues remitted under subsection (a) shall be deposited in local funds.”.  
 (i) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.16) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
  (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
“(1) A Class A operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non-
refundable application fee of $1,000,000, which shall be submitted with the application; 
provided, that when an applicant for a Class A sports operator license partners with a joint 
venture with a CBE majority interest, it shall submit a non-refundable application fee of 
$250,000 at the time of the initial application; provided further, that subsequent renewal fees 
shall be paid pursuant to section 306(b)(3)(B) and in accordance with subsection (c) of this 
section.”     
(B) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: 
 “(3) A Class C operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non-
refundable application fee of $2,000,000, which shall be submitted with the application;