District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(II) Shall include interest upon the obligations of a state or 
any political subdivision thereof, but not including obligations of the District of Columbia or 
bonds issued by DC Water, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, and the 
District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency, in the computation of District gross income.”. 
 
SUBTITLE W. SMALL RETAILER PROPERTY TAX RELIEF 
 Sec. 7221. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Small Retailer Property Tax Relief Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 7222. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Section 47-1807.14 is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 
“(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
146 
 
 
 
“(1) “Base year” means the calendar year beginning January 1, 2024, or the 
calendar year beginning one calendar year before the calendar year in which the new dollar 
amount of a maximum credit amount or income threshold amount shall become effective,