District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(A) The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective 
September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.01 et seq.); or 
“(B) The Compulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982, 
effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; D.C. Official Code § 31-2401 et seq.); 
“(2) In parking fines or penalties assessed by another jurisdiction; provided, that a 
reciprocity agreement is in effect between the jurisdiction and the District; or 
“(3) In vehicle conveyance fees, as that term is defined in § 50-2301.02(9).”. 
                       (3) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “outstanding debt over $100” 
and inserting the phrase “outstanding debt” in its place.   
(b) Section 47-2863(a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “over $100 to the District 
government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty, interest, or past due tax as set forth in § 47-
2862” and inserting the phrase “to the District government as a result of any fine, fee, penalty, 
interest, or past due tax above the relevant thresholds as set forth in § 47-2862 unless said debt is    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
145 
 
 
 
subject to appeal in accordance with § 47-2862(b) or has an established payment plan in 
accordance with § 47-2862(c)” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND MUNICIPAL BONDS  
 Sec. 7211. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal 
Bond Tax Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.