District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(ii) Multiplied by the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 3 of 
Worksheet G-3 of that report. 
 “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital 
that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term “inpatient net patient revenue” shall 
mean a dollar value determined by the Department, based on projected utilization volume and    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
88 
 
 
 
projected utilization migration from other area hospitals, that approximates the hospital’s 
expected inpatient net patient revenue.”.  
(b) Section 5084 (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.13) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 
“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals 
shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection: 
 “(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District 
government; and 
 “(B) Howard University Hospital. 
 “(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is