District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the District of Columbia 
Housing Authority for the purposes of paying for costs of the Long-Term Subsidy Contract” in 
its place. 
 (2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “given funding resources 
available in the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund” and inserting the phrase 
“given funding resources available” in its place. 
 (f) Section 26d (D.C. Official Code § 6-229) is repealed. 
 (g) Section 26d-1 (D.C. Official Code § 6-229.01) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
23 
 
 
 
 (A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “the Housing 
Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund” and inserting the phrase “local revenues of the 
District allocated to the Housing Authority through the Housing Authority Payment Account or a 
successor account (the “account”)” in its place 
 (B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “the fund” and 
inserting the phrase “the account” in its place. 
(C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “the fund” wherever it 
appears and inserting the phrase “the account” in its place.