District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Rules. 
“The Mayor may, pursuant to Subchapter 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules to 
implement §§ 47-870 through 47-870.01.”. 
 
SUBTITLE G. RETAIL RECOVERY GRANT PROGRAM 
 Sec. 2061. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Retail Recovery Grantmaking Authority Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 2062. Section 2032(hh) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic 
Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. 
Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(hh)), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) The Deputy Mayor may establish a Retail Recovery Grant Program to 
provide economic support to eligible businesses located in in the Downtown BID, as defined in 
section 201(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 
(D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.51(b)), the Golden Triangle BID, as defined in 
section 202(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 
(D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(b)), another business improvement district, 
or any other business district or retail corridor designated by the Deputy Mayor.”. 
 (b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “a retail or commercial space that has 
been vacant for at least 6 months prior to the date” and inserting the phrase “a retail or 
commercial space that is vacant as of the date” in its place.