District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] School Year 2023-2024” in its place. 
 
 Sec. 4063. Applicability. 
 This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2024. 
 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
56 
 
 
 
SUBTITLE H. UNIVERSAL PAID LEAVE ADMINISTRATION 
 Sec. 4071. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Universal Paid Leave Implementation Fund 
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 4072. Section 1152(b)(2)(A) of the Universal Paid Leave Implementation Fund Act 
of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 32-551.01(b)(2)(A)), 
is amended to read as follows: 
 “(A) For the purposes described in section 1153(c)(1), no more than the 
following amounts: 
 “(i) In Fiscal Year 2024, no more than the greater of 15% of the 
money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $24.05 million; 
 “(ii) In Fiscal Year 2025, no more than the greater of 15% of the 
money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $26.96 million; 
 “(iii) In Fiscal Year 2026, no more than the greater of 15% of the 
money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $27.47 million;