District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] that granted the residency waiver.”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
19 
 
 
 
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION 
SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 
 Sec. 2001. Short title.    
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Cash Assistance Program Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.   
  
 Sec. 2002. Section 2032(p) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic 
Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. 
Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(p)), is amended as follows: 
 (a)  Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) Notwithstanding the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 
24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.11 et seq.), the Deputy Mayor shall have 
grant-making authority for the purpose of providing funds to support District-based direct cash 
assistance programs or pilot programs that provide unrestricted cash assistance directly to 
individuals or households and that are administered by a nonprofit organization or 
organizations.”. 
 (b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “By September 30, 2024,” and 
inserting the phrase “Within 30 days after the end of each year for which a grant is awarded 
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection,” in its place.