District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 4041. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Library Location Authority Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 4042. The Ward 4 Libraries Act of 2023, effective September 6, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-
50; 70 DCR 10366), is repealed. 
 
SUBTITLE F. GROW YOUR OWN PROGRAM 
 Sec. 4051. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Grow Your Own Program Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 Sec. 4052. Section 4195(a) of the Teacher Preparation Act of 2021, effective November 
13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 38-2254(a)), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “OSSE shall” and inserting the phrase 
“OSSE may” in its place. 
 (b) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Strike the phrase “No later than April 30, 2022, and annually thereafter, 
subject to the availability of funds, OSSE shall award at least 2 grants totaling not less than 
$550,000 per year” and insert the phrase “OSSE may award grants” in its place. 
 (2) Strike the phrase “At least one grant” and insert the phrase “If more than one 
grant is issued in a fiscal year, at least one grant” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE G. FLEXIBLE SCHEDULING PILOT 
 Sec. 4061. Short title.