District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(C) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established 
and made known to participants in advance of the game or contest; 
 “(D) The winning outcome of the game or contest reflects the relative skill 
of the participants and is determined by statistics generated by actual individuals, including athletes 
in the case of a sporting event; and 
 “(E) No winning outcome is based solely on the performance of an 
individual athlete or on the score, point spread, or any performance of any single real-world team 
or any combination of real-world teams.”. 
 (b) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.02) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(b)(2) The Office shall solicit input from the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation 
Administration and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board on suggestions for regulations to 
minimize underage drinking and sports wagering by visibly intoxicated patrons at a designated 
sports wagering facility. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c) Sports wagering shall occur only over mobile or online applications or in the specific 
locations within a designated sports wagering facility that have been approved by the Office;