District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District 
government; and 
 “(B) Howard University Hospital. 
 “(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is 
not approved for a provider tax waiver from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (if 
such waiver is determined to be necessary), the hospital shall be subject to the fee imposed under 
subsection (a) of this section.”. 
 
 Sec. 5043. The Medicaid Hospital Inpatient Rate Supplement Act of 2017, effective 
December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 44-664.11 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
(a) Section 5082(4) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.11(4)) is amended to read as follows:  
 “(4)(A) “Inpatient net patient revenue” means, with respect to a hospital, the 
result of the following calculation: 
 “(i) The quotient of the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 28 
on Worksheet G-2 of the hospital’s most recently available filed Hospital and Hospital Health 
Care Complex Cost Report (“Form CMS-2552-10”), divided by the number appearing in 
Column 3 of Line 28 on Worksheet G-2 of that report; and  
 “(ii) Multiplied by the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 3 of 
Worksheet G-3 of that report. 
 “(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital