District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] inserting the word “Assistance” in its place. 
(2) Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) are repealed. 
 (3) Subsection (e) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (1) is repealed. 
 (B) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “financial assistance 
through the Fund” and inserting the phrase “financial assistance programs established pursuant to 
section 216b of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works 
Reorganization Act of 1996, effective October 30, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-168; D.C. Official Code § 
34-2202.16b)” in its place.  
 (b) Section 216b(d)(2)(B) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and 
Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective October 30, 2018 (D.C. Law 
22-168; D.C. Official Code § 34-2202.16b(d)(2)(B)), is amended to read as follows: 
 “(B) Efforts made by the Authority to publicize the availability of 
financial assistance, including a description of the total amount of expenditures by the Authority 
on such efforts.”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
134 
 
 
 
 Sec. 7125. The Lead Service Line Priority Replacement Assistance Act of 2004, effective 
December 7, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-205; D.C. Official Code § 34-2151 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: