District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the full housing continuum, including emergency shelters, transitional housing, affordable 
housing, and permanent supportive housing units to reimburse them for their operating 
expenses” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE B. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION 
 Sec. 3011. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Criminal Code Reform Commission Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
46 
 
 
 
 Sec. 3012. The Criminal Code Reform Commission Establishment Act of 2016, effective 
October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 3-151 et seq.) is amended to read as 
follows: 
 (a) Section 3122(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-151(a)) is amended to read as follows: 
“(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform 
Commission (“Commission”), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.”. 
 (b) Section 3125(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-154(c)) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c) Beginning November 15, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Commission shall file a