District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] subsection to replace the kiosk within 15 calendar days with a functioning sports wagering kiosk. 
“(3) A licensee who fails to provide a sports wagering kiosk to a sports wagering 
retailer, as required by the Office pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, shall be liable 
for a daily penalty of $1,000.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
142 
 
 
 
  “(34) Following the expiration of the Contract, the Office shall continue the sports 
wagering retailer program under terms prescribed through rulemaking or statute.”. 
(h) Section 315 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.15) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(2) Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer: 
 “(A) 20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 
calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator; 
 “(B) 10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 
calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and 
 “(C) 30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding 
calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.”.