District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
46 
 
 
 
 Sec. 3012. The Criminal Code Reform Commission Establishment Act of 2016, effective 
October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 3-151 et seq.) is amended to read as 
follows: 
 (a) Section 3122(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-151(a)) is amended to read as follows: 
“(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform 
Commission (“Commission”), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.”. 
 (b) Section 3125(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-154(c)) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c) Beginning November 15, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Commission shall file a 
report with the Council detailing its activities during the previous fiscal year and its preliminary 
work plan for the new fiscal year.”.  
 
SUBTITLE C. DEPUTY MAYOR FOR PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 
GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY 
 Sec. 3021. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Nonprofit Security Grants Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.