District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act 
of 2024”. 
 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
6 
 
 
 
 
TITLE I. GOVERNMENT DIRECTION AND SUPPORT 
SUBTITLE A. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL LAW 
ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY 
 Sec. 1001. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Inspector General Law Enforcement 
Authority Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.  
 
 Sec. 1002. Section 23-501(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 
striking the phrase “; or the Fire Marshal” and inserting the phrase “employees of the Office of 
the Inspector General charged with conducting an investigation of an alleged felony and 
consistent with the authority granted under § 1-301.115a(f-1); or the Fire Marshal” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE B. PUBLIC SECTOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACROSS -THE-
BOARD INCREASE STANDARD 
 Sec. 1011. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Sector Workers’ Compensation Across-the-
Board Increase Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.