District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund.”. 
 (4) Paragraph (4C) is amended by striking the phrase “section 11b(b)” and 
inserting the phrase “section 11b(b)-(c)” in its place.  
 (5) A new paragraph (4C-i) is added to read as follows: 
“(4C-i) The term “expanded child development home” means a private residence 
that provides a child development program for up to a total of 12 children and is licensed by the 
Department pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 5-A of the District of Columbia Municipal 
Regulations (5-A DCMR § 100.1 et seq.).”. 
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 4-402) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 
“(b) The Department is further authorized to establish an Early Childhood Educator Pay 
Equity Program (“program”) for the purpose of providing supplemental payments to child 
development facilities licensed pursuant to section 5 of the Child Development Facilities 
Regulation Act of 1998, effective April 13, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-215; D.C. Official Code § 7-