District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] place. 
 
TITLE VII. FINANCE AND REVENUE 
SUBTITLE A. COMBINED REPORTING 
 Sec. 7001. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Combined Reporting Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
123 
 
 
 
 Sec. 7002. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows: 
(a)  The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 
follows: 
“47-1805.02b. Transition from the Joyce method of apportionment to the Finnigan 
method of apportionment.”. 
 (b) A new section 47-1805.02b is added to read as follows: 
“§ 47-1805.02b.  Transition from the Joyce method of apportionment to the Finnigan 
method of apportionment. 
  “For tax years beginning after December 31, 2025, a combined group of entities will be 
treated as one taxpayer for purposes of sourcing unitary receipts, as required by this chapter, and 
the apportionment factor attributes in the numerator, as required by this chapter, will be derived 
from all the members of the combined group, regardless of whether a member has nexus with the 
District of Columbia.”. 
 
SUBTITLE B. EXCESS CENTRAL COLLECTION UNIT REVENUE 
 Sec. 7011. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Excess Central Collection Unit Revenue Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.