District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] regular updates on the amount of funding left in the Program. 
“(2) “DHCD” means the Department of Housing and Community Development. 
“(3) “Loan-to-value ratio” means the amount of Program money offered to a 
participant compared to the cost of the housing unit the qualifying applicant would like to 
purchase. 
“(4) “Program” means the Home Purchase Assistance Program. 
“(5) “Qualifying applicant” means an applicant who has been approved to receive 
financial assistance through the Program for purposes of a down payment or a mortgage rate 
buydown.”. 
(b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
38 
 
 
 
(1) Subsection (d) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: 
“(3) The Mayor shall include details about the grant program in communications 
to a qualifying applicant at the time the Mayor confirms that the qualifying applicant is approved 
for the Program.”.  
(2) Subsection (e)(1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as 
follows: 
“(D) By September 15, 2024, DHCD shall submit to the Council a plan to 
create a centralized portal for Program document collection and approval that is accessible to