District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] is required on a regular basis to ensure reliable, efficient, and appropriate use of the building and 
grounds.”. 
 
SUBTITLE I. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LITIGATION 
SUPPORT FUND 
Sec. 1081. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Litigation Support Fund Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 1082. Section 106b of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia 
Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 
21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (c)(2) is amended to read as follows: 
“(2) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2024, up to $9.7 million deposited into the Fund 
each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other 
public safety initiatives.”.  
 (b) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows: 
“(A) At the end of each fiscal year, any funds in excess of $23.5 million 
shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.”.