District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] phrase “the provisions identified in subsection (a) of this section” in its place.  
 
SUBTITLE J. VEHICLE BOOT COST PARITY 
 Sec.6091. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Boot Removal Penalty Cost Parity Congressional 
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 6092. Section 6032(a) of the Boot Damage and Removal Penalty Act of 2022, 
effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167, D.C. Official Code § 50-2638(a)), is amended 
by striking the phrase “at least $750” and inserting the phrase “no less than $900” in its place. 
 
 Sec. 6093. Section 6(k)(4) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 
3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(k)(4)), is amended to read as follows: 
 “(4) The owner of an immobilized vehicle shall be subject to a booting fee of no 
less than $100 for such immobilization.”.  
 
SUBTITLE K. TAXICAB RATE STRUCTURE 
 Sec. 6101. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Taxicab Rate Structure Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 6102. The Department of For-Hire Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective