District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of Care without change, pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 calendar 
days of receipt of written notice of a suspension, termination, or program exit, other than: 
“(A) A transfer pursuant to section 20; 
“(B) An emergency transfer, suspension, or termination pursuant to 
section 24;     	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
90 
 
 
 
“(C) A program exit from a Rapid Re-Housing program due to a statutory 
or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by the Rapid Re-Housing 
program;”. 
 (c) Section 22b (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.36b) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) The housing program is provided on a time-limited basis, and the client’s 
time period for receiving services has run out; or”. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
 (A) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 
 (B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: 
 “(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a program exit from a