District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] minimum, the total Program funding available, excluding administrative costs, as of the date of 
updating the dashboard. 
 “(2) DHCD shall update the dashboard every 5 business days when the level of 
available Program funding is at $5 million or above and every 2 business days when the level of 
available Program funding is below $5 million. 
“(c) If Program funding is depleted before the end of the fiscal year in which an applicant 
receives a notice of eligibility, the notice of eligibility shall remain valid through at least the end 
of the following fiscal year.”. 
(d) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 42-2604(b)) is amended by adding a new 
paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 
“(1B) The Mayor shall not use loan-to-value ratio nor the amount of a 
participant’s first trust mortgage on a housing unit to decide whether a participant will receive 
Program funding.”. 
 
Sec. 2153. Section 2(4B) of the Government Employer-Assisted Housing Amendment 
Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-96; D.C. Official Code § 42-2501(4B)), is 
amended by striking the phrase “or emergency medical technician” both times it appears and