District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the proposed contractor is the same as the contractor for the existing Long-Term Subsidy 
Contract or is the existing contractor’s successor-in-interest for the affordable housing units 
created or maintained under the existing Long-Term Subsidy Contract.”. 
 
SUBTITLE I. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION TAX 
REBATE PROGRAM 
 Sec. 2081. Short title.   
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Creative and Open Space Modernization Tax Rebate 
Program Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 2082. Section 47-4665 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Subsection (e)(2) is amended to read as follows: 
“(2)(A) The Mayor shall review the occupant’s eligibility certification 
application. 
“(B) If the Mayor determines that the occupant has proposed to furnish a 
public benefit and that the tenant is otherwise eligible, the Mayor may certify the tenant’s 
eligibility to receive a rebate pursuant to this section.”. 
 (b) A new subsection (e-1) is added to read as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
31 
 
 
 
 “(e-1) This section does not establish a right to receive a tax rebate under this section, and 
the Mayor may decline to accept or review applications for certification at any point in time.”.