District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 17-that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority d/b/a DC Water (“DC Water”)
18-assesses; and to amend the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of
19-Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996 to clarify that DC Water may assess an
20-impervious area charge on any property in the District.
21-
22-BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
23-act may be cited as the “CRIAC Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
24-
25- Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68
26-Stat. 104; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq. ), is amended as follows:
27- (a ) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows:
28- (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
29- “(1) A billing methodology that takes into account both the water consumption of,
30-and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”.
31- (2) Subsection (c) is repealed.
32- (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection
33-(d) to read as follows:
34- “(d) The owner or o ccupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area