District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 29+ Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 25
30+Stat. 107; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 26
31+ (a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows: 27
32+ (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 28
33+ “(1) A billing methodology which takes into account both the water consumption 29
34+of, and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”. 30
35+ (2) Subsection (c) is repealed. 31
36+ (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection 32
37+(d) to read as follows: 33
38+ “(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area 34
4439
4540
4641
47-
48-2
49-
50- “(c-1)(1)(A) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the
51-District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface