District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 42+charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section 35
43+216b(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works 36
44+Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code § 34-37
45+2202.16(c-1)).”. 38
46+ Sec. 3. Section 216 of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of 39
47+Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. 40
48+Official Code § 34-2202.16) is amended as follows: 41
49+ (a) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 42
50+ “(c-1)(1) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the 43
51+District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface 44
52+on a property that either prevents or retards the entry of water into the ground as occurring under 45
53+natural conditions, or that causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an increased 46
54+rate of flow, relative to the flow present under natural conditions. For the purposes of this 47
55+paragraph, the term “surface” shall include rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private 48
56+streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is 49
57+covered by impervious material. 50