District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23+charge that DC Water assesses; and to amend the Water and Sewer Authority 19
24+Establishment and Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996 to clarify that 20
25+DC Water may assess an impervious area charge on any property in the District. 21
26+ 22
27+BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 23
28+act may be cited as the “CRIAC Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 24
29+ Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 25
30+Stat. 107; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 26
31+ (a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows: 27
32+ (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 28
33+ “(1) A billing methodology which takes into account both the water consumption 29
34+of, and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”. 30
35+ (2) Subsection (c) is repealed. 31
36+ (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection 32
37+(d) to read as follows: 33
38+ “(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area 34
4439
4540
4641
47-
48-2
49-