District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 31-374; D.C. Official Code § 22-2751 et seq.), is amended as follows:
32-(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2751) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4)
33-to read as follows:
34-“(4) “Sound amplifying device” means any machine, device, or loudspeaker that
35-amplifies sound of the human voice, music, or any other sound. The term “sound amplifying
36-device” shall not include automobile audio systems when used and heard only by the occupants
37-of the vehicle in which the automobile audio system is installed, personal hearing aids, or
38-headphones.”.
39-(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2752) is amended by adding new subsections (a-1)
40-and (a-2) to read as follows:
41-“(a-1) It is unlawful for a person to use a sound amplifying device to target a residence
42-for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m. in Residential Zones,
43-Residential Flat Zones, or Residential Apartment Zones, as those terms are defined in the District
44-of Columbia Zoning Regulations. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
45-
46-
47-
48-
49-2
50-
51-“(a-2) It is unlawful to continue or resume targeting a residence in violation of this law
52-after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease targeting a residence in violation of
53-this law.”.