District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 38+charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section 35
39+216(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works 36
40+Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code § 34-37
41+2202.16(c-1)).”. 38
42+ Sec. 3. Section 216 of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of 39
43+Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. 40
44+Official Code § 34-2202.16), is amended as follows: 41
45+ (a) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 42
46+ “(c-1)(1)(A) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the 43
47+District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface 44
48+on a property that either prevents or retards the entry of water into the ground as occurring under 45
49+natural conditions, or that causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an increased 46
50+rate of flow, relative to the flow present under natural conditions. 47
51+ “(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “surface” includes 48
52+rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and 49
53+swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is covered by impervious material. 50