District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20+DC Water (“DC Water”) assesses; and to amend the Water and Sewer Authority 18
21+Establishment and Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996 to clarify that 19
22+DC Water may assess an impervious area charge on any property in the District. 20
23+ 21
24+ BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 22
25+act may be cited as the “CRIAC Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act 23
26+of 2024”. 24
27+ Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 25
28+Stat. 104; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 26
29+ (a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows: 27
30+ (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 28
31+ “(1) A billing methodology that takes into account both the water consumption of, 29
32+and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”. 30
33+ (2) Subsection (c) is repealed. 31
34+ (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection 32
35+(d) to read as follows: 33
4936 2
50- “(c-1)(1)(A) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the