7 | | - | |
[…] ---|
114 | | - | the United States; or” |
---|
115 | | - | “(iii) Cannot produce proof of residency documents required under |
---|
116 | | - | sub-subparagraph (A)(iii) of this paragraph and has been issued, after April 1, 2022, a notice to |
---|
117 | | - | appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, |
---|
118 | | - | approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their |
---|
119 | | - | immigration proceedings, including any appeals.”. |
---|
120 | | - | (b) Section 7(c)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(c)(3)(B)) is amended to read as |
---|
121 | | - | follows: |
---|
122 | | - | “(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of |
---|
123 | | - | domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of |
---|
124 | | - | the District without receiving a demonstration of District residency in accordance with section |
---|
125 | | - | 2(32) of this act; except, that if the Mayor can demonstrate that a person seeking asylum is |
---|
126 | | - | eligible for and will receive shelter under Title I of the Migrant Services and Supports |
---|
127 | | - | Temporary Amendment Act of 2022, effective December 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-234; DC |
---|
128 | | - | Official Code § 4-773.01 et seq.) (“Title I”), or any subsequently enacted act substantially |
---|