District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] appeals, except for: 
  “(I) Individuals who entered the United States pursuant to a 
special parole program established by the federal government that is indicated on the parole or 
entry document; or 
  “(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of 
the United States; or” 
“(iii) Cannot produce proof of residency documents required under 
sub-subparagraph (A)(iii) of this paragraph and has been issued, after April 1, 2022, a notice to 
appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 
approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their 
immigration proceedings, including any appeals.”. 
(b) Section 7(c)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(c)(3)(B)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
“(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of 
domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of 
the District without receiving a demonstration of District residency in accordance with section 
2(32) of this act; except, that if the Mayor can demonstrate that a person seeking asylum is 
eligible for and will receive shelter under Title I of the Migrant Services and Supports 
Temporary Amendment Act of 2022, effective December 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-234; DC 
Official Code § 4-773.01 et seq.) (“Title I”), or any subsequently enacted act substantially