1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
667 | 667 | | satisfaction of the Mayor, that the owner of record is physically unable to register the property. 614 |
---|
668 | 668 | | 27 |
---|
669 | 669 | | |
---|
670 | 670 | | “(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as 615 |
---|
671 | 671 | | vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.”. 616 |
---|
672 | 672 | | (e) A new section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.06a) is added to read as follows: 617 |
---|
673 | 673 | | “Sec. 6a. Exemptions. 618 |
---|
674 | 674 | | “(a) A vacant or blighted vacant building shall not be subject to the registration 619 |
---|
675 | 675 | | requirements of § 42–3131.06 if it is: 620 |
---|
676 | 676 | | “(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities; or 621 |
---|
677 | 677 | | “(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department 622 |
---|
678 | 678 | | of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes 623 |
---|
679 | 679 | | or for the official business of an international organization. 624 |
---|
680 | 680 | | “(b) A vacant building shall not be subject to the increased real property tax rates for 625 |
---|
681 | 681 | | vacant buildings in § 47-812(b-10) if it is: 626 |
---|
682 | 682 | | “(1) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing 627 |
---|