District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 267267 “(2) If an eligible homeowner is declared in material breach of a payment plan, a 246
268268 notice of material breach shall be sent to the eligible homeowner that includes a clear statement 247
269269 that he or she has been declared in material breach, the date on which the material breach was 248
270270 declared, the entire amount required to cure the missed payments as well as any payments 249
271271 currently due and lump sum payments that may be required, and a clear statement that failure to 250
272272 make the required payment will result in default.”. 251
273273 (b) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows: 252
274274 (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 253
275275 11
276276
277277 “(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in 254
278278 substantively the following form and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill: 255
279279 “THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY FAILURE TO PAY TAXES WILL HAVE SERIOUS 256
280280 CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOSS OF TITLE TO THE PROPERTY 257
281281 “Subject Property: [Identify by taxation square, suffix, and lot number, or parcel and lot number, 258