District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 665665 unable to register the property, may allow a relative of the owner of record to register the 612
666666 building as vacant; provided, that the relative can show proof of being a relative and, to the 613
667667 satisfaction of the Mayor, that the owner of record is physically unable to register the property. 614
668668 27
669669
670670 “(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as 615
671671 vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.”. 616
672672 (e) A new section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.06a) is added to read as follows: 617
673673 “Sec. 6a. Exemptions. 618
674674 “(a) A vacant or blighted vacant building shall not be subject to the registration 619
675675 requirements of § 42–3131.06 if it is: 620
676676 “(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities; or 621
677677 “(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department 622
678678 of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes 623
679679 or for the official business of an international organization. 624
680680 “(b) A vacant building shall not be subject to the increased real property tax rates for 625
681681 vacant buildings in § 47-812(b-10) if it is: 626
682682 “(1) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing 627