District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 838838 building advising residents of the name and contact information of the person designated to 771
839839 manage and maintain the property; 772
840840 34
841841
842842 “(4) A plan for actively monitoring, maintaining, and securing the property for the 773
843843 anticipated or expected period of vacancy that demonstrates how the property will be maintained 774
844844 in accordance with subsection (a) of this section; 775
845845 “(5) Any other information deemed necessary by the Mayor for purposes of 776
846846 effectuating this section.”. 777
847847 (k) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15) is amended to read as follows: 778
848848 “(a) Within 15 days after the designation of an owner’s building as a vacant building, the 779
849849 determination of delinquency of registration or fee payment, the denial or revocation of 780
850850 registration, or the designation of a vacant building as a blighted vacant building, the owner may 781
851851 petition the Mayor for reconsideration by filing the form prescribed by the Mayor. 782
852852 “(b) Within 60 days after receiving a petition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, 783
853853 the Mayor shall issue a notice of final determination to the owner of the vacant building. The 784