District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 559559 3131.06a of this chapter, the notice shall not be posted by difficult-to-remove adhesive. 514
560560 “(c) A courtesy copy of the notice provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall 515
561561 be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the 516
562562 vacant building is located. The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed 517
563563 to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the notice requirement of subsection (a) of this 518
564564 section.”. 519
565565 (c) A new Section 5b (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.05b) is added to read as follows: 520
566566 “Sec. 5b. Determination of vacancy and blight. 521
567567 “(a) When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the 522
568568 following: 523
569569 “(1) Neighbor complaints; 524
570570 23
571571
572572 “(2) Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification; 525
573573 “(3) Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers; 526
574574 “(4) Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use; 527