1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
268 | 268 | | notice of material breach shall be sent to the eligible homeowner that includes a clear statement 247 |
---|
269 | 269 | | that he or she has been declared in material breach, the date on which the material breach was 248 |
---|
270 | 270 | | declared, the entire amount required to cure the missed payments as well as any payments 249 |
---|
271 | 271 | | currently due and lump sum payments that may be required, and a clear statement that failure to 250 |
---|
272 | 272 | | make the required payment will result in default.”. 251 |
---|
273 | 273 | | (b) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows: 252 |
---|
274 | 274 | | (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 253 |
---|
275 | 275 | | 11 |
---|
276 | 276 | | |
---|
277 | 277 | | “(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in 254 |
---|
278 | 278 | | substantively the following form and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill: 255 |
---|
279 | 279 | | “THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY FAILURE TO PAY TAXES WILL HAVE SERIOUS 256 |
---|
280 | 280 | | CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOSS OF TITLE TO THE PROPERTY 257 |
---|