1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
560 | 560 | | “(c) A courtesy copy of the notice provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall 515 |
---|
561 | 561 | | be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the 516 |
---|
562 | 562 | | vacant building is located. The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed 517 |
---|
563 | 563 | | to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the notice requirement of subsection (a) of this 518 |
---|
564 | 564 | | section.”. 519 |
---|
565 | 565 | | (c) A new Section 5b (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.05b) is added to read as follows: 520 |
---|
566 | 566 | | “Sec. 5b. Determination of vacancy and blight. 521 |
---|
567 | 567 | | “(a) When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the 522 |
---|
568 | 568 | | following: 523 |
---|
569 | 569 | | “(1) Neighbor complaints; 524 |
---|
570 | 570 | | 23 |
---|
571 | 571 | | |
---|
572 | 572 | | “(2) Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification; 525 |
---|
573 | 573 | | “(3) Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers; 526 |
---|