The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed 517 to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the notice requirement of subsection (a) of this 518 section.”. 519 (c) A new Section 5b (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.05b) is added to read as follows: 520 “Sec. 5b. Determination of vacancy and blight. 521 “(a) When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the 522 following: 523 “(1) Neighbor complaints; 524 23 “(2) Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification; 525 “(3) Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers; 526 “(4) Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use; 527 “(5) Presence of overgrown vegetation, dead or diseased