building as vacant. 610 “(B) The Mayor, upon a showing that the owner of record is physically 611 unable to register the property, may allow a relative of the owner of record to register the 612 building as vacant; provided, that the relative can show proof of being a relative and, to the 613 satisfaction of the Mayor, that the owner of record is physically unable to register the property. 614 27 “(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as 615 vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.”. 616 (e) A new section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.06a) is added to read as follows: 617 “Sec. 6a. Exemptions. 618 “(a) A vacant or blighted vacant building shall not be subject to the registration 619 requirements of § 42–3131.06 if it is: 620 “(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities; or 621 “(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department 622 of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes 623 or for the official business of an international organization. 624 “(b) A vacant building shall not be subject to the increased real property tax rates for 625 vacant buildings in § 47-812(b-10) if it is: 626 “(1) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing 627 of substantial economic or personal hardship as determined in