District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 125125 205(a)(1)(B), a petition under section 216(a) shall always be timely. For any other rental unit, no 120
126126 tenant may file a petition with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter, 121
127127 more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment. 122
128128 (f) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.16) is amended by striking the word 123
129129 “tenant” wherever it appears and inserting the phrase “subsidy administrator, if one exists for the 124
130130 unit, or tenant of the unit”. 125
131131 (g) Section 209(a)(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.09(a)(1)(A)) is amended to read 126
132132 as follows: 127
133133 “(A)(i) If the unit is not vacant when the exemption terminates or expires: 128
134134 “(I) The sum of the rent charged on the date the unit 129
135135 became exempt and each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to 130
136136 subsection 206(b); or 131
137137 “(II) If the unit was exempt pursuant to section 205(a)(1) 132
138138 for more than 12 years, the sum of the rent charged on the date the unit became exempt and 133