1 | 1 | | 1 |
[…] For any other rental unit, no 120 |
---|
126 | 126 | | tenant may file a petition with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter, 121 |
---|
127 | 127 | | more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment. 122 |
---|
128 | 128 | | (f) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.16) is amended by striking the word 123 |
---|
129 | 129 | | “tenant” wherever it appears and inserting the phrase “subsidy administrator, if one exists for the 124 |
---|
130 | 130 | | unit, or tenant of the unit”. 125 |
---|
131 | 131 | | (g) Section 209(a)(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.09(a)(1)(A)) is amended to read 126 |
---|
132 | 132 | | as follows: 127 |
---|
133 | 133 | | “(A)(i) If the unit is not vacant when the exemption terminates or expires: 128 |
---|
134 | 134 | | “(I) The sum of the rent charged on the date the unit 129 |
---|
135 | 135 | | became exempt and each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to 130 |
---|
136 | 136 | | subsection 206(b); or 131 |
---|
137 | 137 | | “(II) If the unit was exempt pursuant to section 205(a)(1) 132 |
---|
138 | 138 | | for more than 12 years, the sum of the rent charged on the date the unit became exempt and 133 |
---|