District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 205(a)(1)(B), a petition under section 216(a) shall always be timely. For any other rental unit, no 120 
tenant may file a petition with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter, 121 
more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment. 122 
 (f) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.16) is amended by striking the word 123 
“tenant” wherever it appears and inserting the phrase “subsidy administrator, if one exists for the 124 
unit, or tenant of the unit”. 125 
 (g) Section 209(a)(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.09(a)(1)(A)) is amended to read 126 
as follows: 127 
 “(A)(i) If the unit is not vacant when the exemption terminates or expires: 128 
 “(I) The sum of the rent charged on the date the unit 129 
became exempt and each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to 130 
subsection 206(b); or  131 
 “(II) If the unit was exempt pursuant to section 205(a)(1) 132 
for more than 12 years, the sum of the rent charged on the date the unit became exempt and 133 
101.5% of each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to section 134