District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 114114
115115 57 administrator, assignee, fiduciary, or entity of any kind.".
116116 58 (b) Section 2331 (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.31) is amended by adding a new
117117 59 paragraph (IA) to read as follows:
118118 60 "(lA)(A) Is:
119119 61 "(i) Independently owned and operated;
120120 62 "(ii) More than 50% owned, operated, and controlled by a District-
121121
122122 63 based enterprise or not-for-profit business; or
123123 64 "(iii) Owned by a non-District-based business enterprise that is more
124124 65 than 50% owned by District residents;".
125125 66 (c) Section 2346(b)(2)(A) (D.C. Official Code§ 2-218.46(b)(2)(A)) is amended as
126126 67 follows:
127127 68 "(2)(A) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction contract for
128128 69 which a certified joint venture is selected as a beneficiary and is granted points or a price reduction
129129
130130 70 pursuant to section 2343 or is selected through a set-aside program under this subpart shall include
131131 71 a requirement that each certified business enterprise holding a majority or minority interest in the
132132 72 certified joint venture shall, with its own organization and resources, perform a percentage of the
133133 73 work equal to or greater than its percentage interest in the joint venture, and, if the certified joint
134134 74 venture subcontracts, at least 35% of the subcontracted effort shall be with certified business
135135 75 enterprises.".
136136 76 (d) Section 2363 (D.C. Official Code§ 2-218.63) is amended as follows: 4
137137
138138
139139
140140
141141 77 (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase", in accordance
142142 78 with procedures set forth in subsection (e) of this section,".