business, company, 56 syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, executor, 57 administrator, assignee, fiduciary, or entity of any kind.". 58 (b) Section 2331 (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.31) is amended by adding a new 59 paragraph (IA) to read as follows: 60 "(lA)(A) Is: 61 "(i) Independently owned and operated; 62 "(ii) More than 50% owned, operated, and controlled by a District- 63 based enterprise or not-for-profit business; or 64 "(iii) Owned by a non-District-based business enterprise that is more 65 than 50% owned by District residents;". 66 (c) Section 2346(b)(2)(A) (D.C. Official Code§ 2-218.46(b)(2)(A)) is amended as 67 follows: 68 "(2)(A) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction contract for 69 which a certified joint venture is selected as a beneficiary and is granted points or a price reduction 70 pursuant to section 2343 or is selected through a set-aside program under this subpart shall include 71 a requirement that each certified business enterprise holding a majority or minority interest in the 72 certified joint venture shall, with its own organization and resources, perform a percentage of the 73 work equal to or greater than its percentage interest in the joint venture, and, if the certified joint 74 venture subcontracts, at least 35% of the subcontracted effort shall be with certified business 75 enterprises.". 76 (d) Section 2363 (D.C. Official Code§ 2-218.63) is amended as follows: 4 77 (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase", in accordance 78 with procedures set forth in subsection (e) of this section,". 79 (2) Subsection (e) is amended as follows: 80 (A) Paragraphs (1