Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…]  One or both of the child’s parents were deceased;  
 The parents were divorced;  
 One parent had deserted the child;  
 The child was born out of wedlock; or  
                                                
10
 Ga. Code Ann. s. 19-7-3(d). The Supreme Court of Georgia has ruled that this provision still requires proof by clear and convincing 
evidence of actual or threatened harm to the child in order to override an otherwise fit parent’s objection. Patten v. Ardis, 816 S.E. 2d 
633, 637 (Ga. 2018). 
11
 Ga. Code Ann. s. 19-7-3(c)(3) provides that “a parent's decision regarding family member visitation shall be given deference by the 
court, the parent's decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide family member contact would result in emotional harm to the 
child. A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her family member or who is not provided some minimal 
opportunity for contact with his or her family member when there is a preexisting relationship between the child and such family 
member may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child's health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption.”  
12
 Karen J. McMullen, The Scarlet “N:” Grandparent Visitation Statutes That Base Standing on Non-Intact Family Status Violate the 
Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, 83 St. John’s Law Review 693 (2009). 
13
 Id. 
14
 Amend. XIV, s. 1, U.S. Const. 
15