Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 26
 There were eight license suspensions, and 
$19,075 in fines assessed for violations of all pari-mutuel statutes and administrative rules in Fiscal 
Year 2019-2020.
27
 
                                                
18
 Ch. 2021-269, Laws of Fla. 
19
 Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, states “Florida courts have 
consistently emphasized the special nature of legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex 
rel. Mason v. Rose, 122 Fla. 413, 165 So. 347 (1936). See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a 
privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” 
20
 s. 550.0115, F.S. 
21
 s. 849.086, F.S. 
22
 s. 551.104, F.S. 
23
 Jefferson County Kennel Club (Monticello) and North American Racing Association (Key West). 
24
 Gadsden Jai-alai (Chattahoochee) and Tampa Jai Alai. 
25