Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Constitution or law including pari-mutuel wagering, card rooms, slot machine facilities, and the 
oversight of gaming compacts under the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act but excluding state 
lottery games authorized by the State Constitution. 
 
Effective July 1, 2022, all powers, duties, functions, records, offices, personnel, associated 
administrative support positions, property, pending issues, existing contracts, administrative authority, 
                                                
13
 s. 546.10, F.S. 
14
 
14
 See the text of Amendment 13, now codified as art. X, s. 32, at 
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?Mode=Constitution&Submenu=3&Tab=statutes#A10S32 (last visited Jan. 23, 2022). 
15
 s. 550.002(22), F.S. Pari-mutuel is defined as "a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount 
bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the 
odds assigned to particular outcomes." 
16
 From 1932 to 1969, Florida’s pari-mutuel industry was regulated by the State Racing Commission. In 1970, the commission became 
a division within the Department of Business Regulation, which, in 1993, became DBPR. 
17