Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] wager for money or any other thing of value in the state. The Division is authorized to deny, suspend, 
or revoke any permit or license ch. 550, F.S., for conducting live greyhound racing or dogracing in 
violation of this provision. In addition to, or in lieu of, denial, suspension, or revocation of such permit or 
license, the Division is authorized to impose a civil penalty of up to $5,000. All penalties imposed and 
                                                
28
 S. 550.054(9)(b), F.S. 
29
 See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., (legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks “is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict 
supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state”). 
30
 S. 550.01215(1)(b)1., F.S. 
31
 Id.  STORAGE NAME: h1269a.RRS 	PAGE: 6 
DATE: 2/16/2022 
  
collected must be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Revenue 
Fund.
32
 
 
Permitholders are authorized to amend their applications through February 28.
33