Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] was wearing a beeper. The First District Court of Appeal (First DCA) in Ginn found the deputy 
was not acting within the course of his employment when the accident occurred.
27
 The Fourth 
DCA quoted the following findings of the First DCA: 
 
The fact that a law enforcement officer is on call for duty and has a police 
radio and other indicia of his authority in his possession is not dispositive 
in determining whether an off-duty officer is acting within the course of 
his employment. Rather, the issue, pursuant to the provisions of 
Section 440.091, is whether the officer is carrying out his primary 
responsibility, which is the “prevention or detection of crime or the 
enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.”
28
 
 
The Fourth DCA found this situation similar to the situation in the case it was reviewing. The 
sergeant was “not in the process of carrying out a ‘primary responsibility’ of his job as a police