For example, in Markovits,27 an uninsured motorist lawsuit that also involved an award of attorney fees for a rejected proposal for settlement, the court was asked to determine whether a proposal for settlement served on the insurer 91 days after service of the complaint on the CFO but 88 days after the complaint was forwarded by the CFO to the insurer, constituted valid service within a 90-day deadline for proposals for settlement on the insurer. In addition to finding statutory authority under s. 624.423(3), F.S., the court ultimately based its decision on s. 48.151(1), F.S., relating to service on statutory agents for certain persons, citing in part “[w]hen any law designates a public officer, board, agency, or commission as agent for service of process” and the person or entity so designated is served with process, then “service is valid service for all purposes,” and holding that service of process is considered valid and binding on the insurer when served on the CFO. 28 Electronic Meetings for Public Self-Insurers