For personal lines policies, an insurer may offer electronic delivery to the policyholder, but electronic delivery may only be used if the policyholder elects to receive electronic delivery of the policy. For commercial lines, the insurer may use electronic delivery without the consent of the policyholder unless the policyholder communicates to the insurer that he or she does not agree to electronic delivery. Affirmative Exclusions of Property Insurance Deductibles and Coverages Section 11 amends s. 627.701, F.S., governing hurricane deductibles in residential property insurance policies, to allow a policyholder to type the required statement 101 which the 101 “I do not want the insurance on my home to pay for the first (specify dollar value) of damage from hurricanes. I will may those costs. My insurance will not.” BILL: SB 468 Page 16 policyholder must complete and sign in order to select a hurricane deductible greater than 10 percent of the policy dwelling limits on a risk valued at less than $500,000. Section 12 amends 627.712, F.S., governing windstorm and contents coverage exclusions, to allow a