I will pay those costs. My insurance will not.” Furthermore, the policyholder and each named insured on the policy must sign and date the statement. 75 A similar provision exists in statute for exclusion of contents coverage under a residential property insurance policy, except for a condominium unit owner policy or a tenant policy. Under s. 627.712(3), F.S., the policyholder must personally write and provide the insurer the following statement in his or her own handwriting: “I do not want the insurance on my home (home/mobile) to pay for costs to repair or replace any contents that are damaged. I will pay those costs. My insurance will not.” Furthermore, the policyholder and each named insured on the policy must sign and date the statement. Assignment of Post-Loss Benefits Under a Property Insurance Policy An assignment is the voluntary transfer of the rights of one party under a contract to another party.