Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] release. A rental car company must appoint a person its agent by original notarized writing. 
 
The bill takes effect July 1, 2022. 
II. Present Situation: 
County and Municipal Wrecker Operator Systems 
A county or municipal government may contract with one or more wrecker operators to tow or 
remove wrecked, disabled, or abandoned vehicles from streets, highways, and accident sites.
1
 
                                                
1
 Section 323.002(1)(c), F.S. The definition of “vehicle” does not include a vessel or trailer intended for the transport on land 
of a vessel. See s. 320.01, F.S. (defining “motor vehicle” for the purpose of issuance of motor vehicle licenses and separately 
defining a “marine boat trailer dealer” as a person engaged in “business of buying … trailers specifically designed to be 
drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels.”) 
REVISED:   BILL: SB 990   	Page 2 
 
After the establishment of such contract(s), the county or municipality must create a “wrecker 
operator system” to apportion towing assignments between the contracted wrecker services. This