Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 3
 
 
Counties must establish maximum rates for the towing of vehicles or vessels removed from 
private property, as well as the towing and storage of vehicles or vessels removed from the scene 
of an accident or from where the vehicle or vessel is towed at the request of a law enforcement 
officer. Municipalities are also authorized to adopt maximum rate ordinances. If a municipality 
                                                
1
 Section 323.002(1)(c), F.S. The definition of “vehicle” does not include a vessel or trailer intended for the transport on land 
of a vessel. See s. 320.01, F.S. (defining “motor vehicle” for the purpose of issuance of motor vehicle licenses and separately 
defining a “marine boat trailer dealer” as a person engaged in the “business of buying … trailers specifically designed to be 
drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels.”) But see s. 323.002(4)(b), F.S., which expressly 
authorizes a county or municipality to adopt or maintain an ordinance or rule that imposes a reasonable administrative fee or