Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Section 394.492(5), F.S., defines a “child or adolescent 
who has an emotional disturbance” to mean a person under 18 years of age who is diagnosed 
with a mental, emotional, or behavioral disorder of sufficient duration to meet one of the 
diagnostic categories specified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical 
Manual of the American Psychiatric Association, but who does not exhibit behaviors that 
substantially interfere with or limit his or her role or ability to function in the family, school, or 
community.
18
  
 
Additionally, s. 394.492(6), F.S., defines a “child or adolescent who has a serious emotional 
disturbance or mental illness” to mean a person under 18 years of age who: 
                                                
13
 The DCF, Agency Analysis for SB 1120, January 21, 2022, p. 2-3 (on file with Senate Committee on Children, Families, 
and Elder Affairs) (hereinafter cited “The DCF SB 1120 Analysis”).