The 90-day time period is tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, F.S. 58 Any application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever action and timeframe is latest and applicable, is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license. Expunction and Sealing of Criminal History Records Sections 943.045 through 943.0595, F.S., set forth the processes for multiple ways in which to seal or expunge (destroy) a criminal history record. A criminal history record is “any nonjudicial record maintained by a criminal justice agency containing criminal history information.” 59 Unless sealed or expunged, a criminal history record of an adult is generally accessible to the public.