for licensure; 28 Compile a list of crimes that have been used in the past two years as the basis for a license denial; 29 and Permit applicants who are incarcerated or under supervision to appear by teleconference or video conference at a meeting of a board or the agency for a hearing concerning the person’s license application. 30 The DBPR or a board may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of 21 Section 455.213(3)(a), F.S. 22 Section 455.213.(3)(c), F.S. 23 Section 455.213(3)(b)1., F.S. “Conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. 24 Section 776.08, F.S., defines “forcible felony” to mean “treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home- invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 25 Section 455.213(3)(b)1., F.S. 26 Section 455.213(3)(b)2., F.S. 27 Section 455.213(3)(c), F.S. 28 Section 455.213(3)(d), F.S. 29