Due to the diffuse nature of sunlight and the existing sunlight to electrical energy conversion efficiencies of photovoltaic (PV) devices, surface area requirements for PV array installations are on the order of 8 to 12 m 2 (86 to 129 ft 2 ) per kilowatt of installed peak array capacity. Id. 41 See 42 U.S.C. s. 7135, (establishing the EIA as a “central, comprehensive, and unified energy data and information program which will collect, evaluate, assemble, analyze, and disseminate data and information which is relevant to energy resource reserves, energy production, demand, and technology, and related economic and statistical information, or which is relevant to the adequacy of energy resources to meet demands in the near and longer term future for the Nation’s economic and social needs”). The EIA collects, analyzes, and disseminates independent and impartial energy information to promote sound policymaking, efficient markets, and public understanding of energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment.