The change to s. 394.467(7), F.S., is technical in nature, as involuntary admission at a treatment facility is currently capped at six months. Marchman Act – Definitions, Criteria, and Transportation The bill amends s. 397.305, F.S., revising legislative intent related to the Marchman Act to include that patients be placed in the most appropriate and least restrictive environment conducive to long-term recovery while protecting individual rights. The bill amends s. 397.311, F.S., relating to definitions under the Marchman Act, defining “impaired” or “substance abuse impaired” to mean having a substance use disorder or a 112 “Treatment facility” is defined in s. 394.455(48), F.S., to mean “a state-owned, state-operated, or state-supported hospital, center, or clinic designated by the department for extended treatment and hospitalization, beyond that provided for by a receiving facility, of persons who have a mental illness, including facilities of the United States Government, and any private facility designated by the department.” BILL: SB 1844 Page 18 condition involving the use of alcoholic beverages, illicit or prescription drugs, or any psychoactive or mood-altering substance in such a manner as to induce mental, emotional, or physical problems or cause socially dysfunctional behavior.