The Claimant’s innocence came to light through the State’s own CRU investigation, which led to the vacatur of the claimant’s judgment and sentence and the State’s entering of a nolle prosequi on both charges. In light of the foregoing, I find that the Claimant has successfully demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, that he is actually innocent of the First-Degree Felony Murder and Attempted Sexual Battery of B.G. Claim Bill Amount Section 961.06(1)(a), F.S., provides that “monetary compensation [shall] be calculated at a rate of $50,000 for each year of wrongful incarceration.” The Claimant seeks a monetary award of $1,850,000, which is $50,000 for each of the more than 37 years that he was wrongfully incarcerated.