Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] substances for months surrounding B.G.’s murder.  
 The Claimant’s innocence came to light through the 
State’s own CRU investigation, which led to the vacatur 
of the claimant’s judgment and sentence and the State’s 
entering of a nolle prosequi on both charges.    
In light of the foregoing, I find that the Claimant has 
successfully demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, 
that he is actually innocent of the crimes for which he was 
convicted – that is, the First-Degree Felony Murder and 
Attempted Sexual Battery of B.G.   
 
Claim Bill Amount 
 
Section 961.06(1)(a), F.S., provides that “monetary 
compensation [shall] be calculated at a rate of $50,000 for each 
year of wrongful incarceration.” The Claimant seeks a monetary 
award of $1,850,000, which is $50,000 for each of the more 
than 37 years that he was wrongfully incarcerated. 
 
Exhaustion of Remedies 
 
House Rule 5.6(c) requires a claim bill to be held in abeyance