Renteria. Damages Through the provision of medical records and supporting evidence, claimants established that the jury verdict and final judgment of $4,425,000 for the mental pain and suffering 22 of Ms. Medrano’s parents is reasonable. Sovereign Immunity The Okeechobee Sheriff’s Office had $500,000 in insurance coverage, which was paid out to the other two victims of the accident. 23 Insurance coverage was provided in the amount 17 Deposition of Dr. Linda Rush O’Neil, Claimant’s Exhibit 48. 18 Section 316.122, of the Florida Statutes states that “the driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, or vehicles lawfully passing on the left of the turning vehicle, which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” 19 Florida Highway Patrol, Traffic Homicide Report, Respondent’s Exhibit E. 20 Section 316.122, F.S. 21 Excerpt of Trial Transcript: Direct and Redirect of Michael Knox, Claimant’s Exhibit 52. 22 Section 768.21, F.S. authorizes damages for wrongful death. 23 Respondent Sheriff’s Statement