Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.” Pursuant to section 316.126(3), of the Florida Statutes, an emergency vehicle traveling to an existing emergency “shall warn all other vehicular traffic along the emergency route by an audible signal, siren, exhaust whistle, or other adequate device or by a visible signal by the use of displayed blue or red lights. While en route to such emergency, the emergency vehicle shall otherwise proceed in a manner consistent with the laws regulating vehicular traffic upon the highways of this state.” Section 316.126(5), of the Florida Statutes, further states that “this section does not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” Deputy Gracie, as an officer of the Okeechobee County Sheriff’s Office, had a clear duty to use his sirens or lights while responding to an emergency.