11 th Circuit Opinion, and Supreme Court of the United States Denial of Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Claimant’s Exhibits 5-8. SPECIAL MASTER’S FINAL REPORT – SB 12 March 30, 2023 Page 4 Negligence There are four elements to a negligence claim: (1) duty–where the defendant has a legal obligation to protect others against unreasonable risks; (2) breach–which occurs when the defendant has failed to conform to the required standard of conduct; (3) causation–where the defendant’s conduct is foreseeably and substantially the cause of the resulting damages; and (4) damages–actual harm. 10 Duty Section 316.1925(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.” Pursuant to section 316.126(3), of the Florida Statutes, an emergency vehicle traveling to an existing emergency “shall warn all other vehicular traffic along the emergency route by an audible signal, siren, exhaust whistle, or other adequate device or by a visible signal by the use of displayed