Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] previous renewal. Each application for renewal of registration must include a current annual 
financial report with the following information:
12
 
 Assets and liabilities at the beginning and end of the fiscal year; 
 Receipts of any kind and the sources thereof; 
                                                
6
 The term “public employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency 
thereof that the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of a public 
employer. Section 447.203(2), F.S.  
7
 Section 447.301(2), F.S.  
8
 Section 447.201(3), F.S.  
9
 Section 447.203(11), F.S., defines employee organization as any “labor organization, union, association, fraternal order, 
occupational or professional society, or group, however organized or constituted, which represents, or seeks to represent, any 
public employee or group of public employees concerning any matters relating to their employment relationship with a public 
employer.” 
10
 Section 447.305(1), F.S.  
11
 Section 447.305(1)(a-h), F.S.  
12
 Section 447.305(2), F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 256   	Page 4 
 
 Salary, allowances, and other direct or indirect disbursements to each officer and to each