Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] applicable enforcement provisions and any imposed related administrative fines imposed is 
subject to a 2.0 multiplier and may exceed the limits on fine amounts and aggregate fine amounts 
provided for under the Code. The subsection does not create a civil cause of action and does not 
abrogate or diminish any existing civil cause of action. Any proceedings, determinations, or 
enforcement actions taken by the OIR for violations of the subsection are not admissible in any 
civil action. 
 
Roof Deductibles 
 
Section 21 amends s. 627.701(10), F.S., to provide that if a roof deductible is applied, no other 
deductible under the policy may be applied to the loss “or to any other loss to the property 
caused by the same covered peril.” 
 
Notice of Property Insurance Claims 
 
Section 22 amends s. 627.70132, F.S., to toll the time period for filing a property insurance 
claim during any term of deployment to a combat zone or combat support posting which