Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 79
 EPA, About Brownfields (last updated Feb. 6, 2024), About | US EPA (last visited Feb. 12, 2024).  
80
 Id.  
81
 Id.  
82
 See ss. 376.77 – 376.85, F.S. Cleanup criteria is provided in s. 376.81, F.S., and eligibility criteria and liability protection are 
provided in s. 376.82, F.S. 
83
 S. 376.79(5), F.S. 
84
 DEP, Division of Waste Management, Waste Cleanup Program, Florida Brownfields Redevelopment Program Annual Report, 
August 2023 p. 2, 2022-2023 Florida Brownfields Annual Report (floridadep.gov) (last visited Feb. 11, 2024).  
85
 See s. 376.80, F.S. 
86
 S. 376.79(16), F.S. Section 376.79(15), F.S., defines a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation as “[t]he individual or 
entity that is designated by the local government to enter into the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or an 
approved local pollution control program and enters into an agreement with the local government for redevelopment of the site.” 
87
 S. 376.80(1), F.S.  
88
 S. 376.80(1)(c)3., F.S. 
89
 S. 376.82(1)(b), F.S. 
90
 S. 376.82(1)(c), F.S.  
91
 S. 376.82(1)(a), F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h0789c.ISC 	PAGE: 8 
DATE: 2/13/2024 
  
Liability protection under the Act begins when a person executes and complies with a BSRA. Upon