Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 17
 Id.  
18
 Id.  
19
 EPA, Dry Ponds, supra note 14. 
20
 Id.  
21
 Safe Kids World Wide, Hidden Hazards: An Exploration of Open Water Drowning and Risks for Children, p. 3 (May 2018) 
water_safety_study_2018.pdf (safekids.org) (last visited Feb. 12, 2024). See also EPA, Wet Ponds, supra note 15. 
22
 Brotherhood Mutual, Retention Ponds: Attractions or Liabilities?, Retention Ponds: Attractions or Liabilities? - Brotherhood 
Mutual (last visited Feb. 12, 2024).  
23
 City of Jacksonville, Retention Pond Safety, Jacksonville.gov - Retention Pond Safety (last visited Feb. 12, 2024). 
24
 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The definition of the term “pollutant” is quite broad. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). 
25
 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A). “The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 
U.S.C. §1362(7). 
26
 EPA, Section 404 of the Clean Water Act, Permit Program under CWA Section 404 (last updated Mar. 31, 2023), 
https://www.epa.gov/cwa-404/permit-program-under-cwa-section-404 (last visited Jan. 21, 2024). 
27