Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 32
 Section 713.78(6), F.S. 
33
 Id. 
34
 Id. 
35
 A “forcible felony” is defined as “treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; 
robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful 
throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of 
physical force or violence against any individual.” Section 776.08, F.S. 
36
 Section 812.16(1)(a), F.S., defines “chop shop” as, “any area, building, storage lot, field, or other premises or place where 
one or more persons are engaged or have engaged in altering, dismantling, reassembling, or in any way concealing or 
disguising the identity of a stolen motor vehicle or of any major component part of a stolen motor vehicle; where there are 
two or more stolen motor vehicles present; or where there are major component parts from two or more stolen motor vehicles 
present.”  BILL: CS/CS/SB 774   	Page 8 
 
 If the request was made by law enforcement, a check from the law enforcement report for the 
tag number or other information to identify the vehicle or vessel. 
 If the request was a private tow, a check of the tow trip sheet or tow ticket of the tow truck