Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
Section 1 of the bill amends s. 288.9963, F.S., to extend the date—from July 1, 2024, to 
December 31, 2028—through which municipal electric utilities are to offer to broadband 
providers a promotional $1 per pole, per year, wireline attachment rate for any new attachments 
necessary to make broadband service available to an unserved or underserved end user within a 
municipal electric utility service territory. The bill would also have the effect of extending the $1 
promotional rate for any currently existing wireline attachments made under the existing s. 
288.9963, F.S., from July 1, 2024, to December 31, 2028. 
 
Section 2 of the bill provides that it shall take effect upon becoming a law. 
 
                                                
45
 Section 288.9963(2)(e), F.S., defines “unserved” as “no retail access to the Internet at speeds of at least 10 megabits per 
seconds for downloading and 1 megabits per second for uploading.” 
46
 Section 288.9963(2)(d), F.S., defines “underserved” as “no retail access to the Internet at speeds of at least 25 megabits per 
seconds for downloading and 3 megabits per second for uploading.” 
47
 Section 288.9963(3)(a), F.S. 
48
 Section 288.9963(4), F.S. 
49
 Section 288.9963(5), F.S. With the replacement of such poles, however, “if the replacement is necessary to correct an 
existing violation, to bring the pole into compliance with any changes in applicable standards, or because the pole is at the 
end of its useful life, the replacement cost may not be charged to the broadband provider.”  BILL: SB 1218   	Page 9 
 
IV. Constitutional Issues: 
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: 
Article VII, s. 18 of the Florida Constitution governs laws that require counties and 
municipalities to spend funds or that limit their ability to raise revenue or receive state tax