Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] impact to municipal utility revenue. 
 
The bill takes effect upon becoming a law. 
II. Present Situation: 
Florida Public Service Commission  
The Florida Public Service Commission (PSC) is an arm of the legislative branch of 
government.
1
 The role of the PSC is to ensure Florida’s consumers receive utility services, 
including electric, natural gas, telephone, water, and wastewater, in a safe, affordable, and 
reliable manner.
2
 In order to do so, the PSC exercises authority over public utilities
3
 in one or 
                                                
1
 Section 350.001, F.S. 
2
 See Florida Public Service Commission, Florida Public Service Commission Homepage, http://www.psc.state.fl.us (last 
visited Jan. 22, 2024). 
3
 Under s. 366.02(8), F.S., a “public utility” is defined “as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal 
entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous 
substance) to or for the public within this state.” There are, however, several exceptions to this definition, which include, “a 
REVISED:   BILL: SB 1218   	Page 2 
 
more of the following areas: rate base or economic regulation; competitive market oversight; and 
monitoring of safety, reliability, and service issues.
4