The bill takes effect upon becoming a law. II. Present Situation: Florida Public Service Commission The Florida Public Service Commission (PSC) is an arm of the legislative branch of government. 1 The role of the PSC is to ensure Florida’s consumers receive utility services, including electric, natural gas, telephone, water, and wastewater, in a safe, affordable, and reliable manner. 2 In order to do so, the PSC exercises authority over public utilities 3 in one or 1 Section 350.001, F.S. 2 See Florida Public Service Commission, Florida Public Service Commission Homepage, http://www.psc.state.fl.us (last visited Jan. 22, 2024). 3 Under s. 366.02(8), F.S., a “public utility” is defined “as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public within this state.” There are, however, several exceptions to this definition, which include, “a REVISED: BILL: SB 1218 Page 2 more of the following areas: rate base or economic regulation; competitive market oversight; and monitoring of safety, reliability, and service issues. 4 PSC authority over municipal