The bill would also have the effect of extending the $1 promotional rate for any currently existing wireline attachments made under the existing s. 288.9963, F.S., from July 1, 2024, to December 31, 2028. Section 2 of the bill provides that it shall take effect upon becoming a law. 45 Section 288.9963(2)(e), F.S., defines “unserved” as “no retail access to the Internet at speeds of at least 10 megabits per seconds for downloading and 1 megabits per second for uploading.” 46 Section 288.9963(2)(d), F.S., defines “underserved” as “no retail access to the Internet at speeds of at least 25 megabits per seconds for downloading and 3 megabits per second for uploading.” 47 Section 288.9963(3)(a), F.S. 48 Section 288.9963(4), F.S. 49 Section 288.9963(5), F.S. With the replacement of such poles, however, “if the replacement is necessary to correct an existing violation, to bring the pole into compliance with any changes in applicable standards, or because the pole is at the end of its useful life, the replacement cost may not be charged to the broadband provider.” BILL: SB 1218 Page 9 IV. Constitutional Issues: A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: Article VII, s. 18 of the Florida Constitution governs laws that require counties and municipalities to spend funds or that limit their ability to raise revenue or receive state tax revenues.