Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] changed significantly since TASA was passed in 1991. In 2001, switched access lines
17
 
numbered 12,030,592 in Florida.
18
 As of 2023, that number has dropped to 763,866—a decline 
of approximately 94 percent—and this number is expected to continue to decline.
19
 The first 
voice-over-internet protocol (VoIP) was not released until 1995
20
—four years after TASA 
passed. Today, wireless and VoIP comprise the majority of the communications marketplace 
connecting consumers to the public switched network—however neither of these technologies 
were contemplated in TASA. 
 
Section 427.702(3), F.S., does provide that the intent of the legislature is that the 
telecommunications access system should have the “capability of incorporating new technologies 
as they develop” and should use “state-of-the-art technology for specialized telecommunications 
devices and the telecommunications relay service and encourages the incorporation of new 
developments in technology.” However, the definitions used in TASA limit the technologies that 
may be deployed. Specifically, as pointed out by the PSC, s. 427.703, F.S., defines: 
• “Specialized telecommunications devices” as equipment that is specifically designed or used