Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 7777 penalties as provided for in Code Sections 16-9-1 and 16-9-2, and shall be assessed an54
7878 additional fine based on the fair market monthly rental rate of the land or premises.55
7979 (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a56
8080 misdemeanor which upon conviction shall be punishable as provided in Code57
8181 Section 17-10-3."58
8282 SECTION 4.59
8383 Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to60
8484 proceedings against intruders, is amended by revising Code Section 44-11-30, relating to61
8585 manner of ejecting intruders, affidavit, ejection by sheriff, and counteraffidavit, as follows:62
8686 "44-11-30.63
8787 When any person, either by himself or herself, his or her agent, or his or her attorney in64
8888 fact, shall take and subscribe an affidavit in writing before any officer authorized to65
8989 administer an oath setting forth that he or she claims, in good faith, the right of possession66
9090 to the described land or tenement and that such land or tenement is in the hands of another67
9191 named person who does not in good faith claim a right to such possession and yet refuses68
92-H. B. 1017
93-- 3 - 24 LC 48 1242S/AP
92+H. B. 1017 (SUB)
93+- 3 - 24 LC 48 1242S
9494 to abandon the same, it shall be the duty of the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal,69
9595 or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council70
9696 of the county where the land or tenement is located, upon receiving such affidavit, to71
9797 exhibit such affidavit to the person described as being in possession of such land or72
9898 tenement at the earliest possible day and to turn at least three days prior to turning such73
9999 person out of possession unless the person in possession tenders to the such sheriff, sheriff74
100100 deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer75
101101 Standards and Training Council a counteraffidavit stating that he or she claims, in good76
102102 faith, a legal right to the possession of the land or tenement. Such sheriff, sheriff deputy,77
103103 constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards78
104104 and Training Council shall turn out such person once three days have elapsed from the day79
105105 such affidavit was exhibited."80
106106 SECTION 5.81
107107 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-31, relating to sheriff82
108108 competent to administer oath to person in possession as follows:83
109109 "44-11-31.84